NOT LISTED FOR SALE

847 Bataan Ave Dunkirk, NY 14048

Estimated Value: $107,000 - $145,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
990 Sq Ft
$126/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 18, 2018

Last sale price $51,500 $52 Per Sq Ft

Est. 143% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $827 / mo

242 Days on Market

About This Home

As of June 2018

Move right into this remodeled home in ideal Dunkirk location close to shopping, schools, hospital and FSUC. Many recent updates include park like backyard with gorgeous waterfalls and garden pond. Dead end street. Call today for your private showing.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

William "Bill" Carlson

Listing by Howard Hanna Holt - Fredonia License #30CA0894088 Listed on: 07/06/2017

Last Buyer's Agent

Terry Niebel

Listing by Niebel Realty License #37NI0948348

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,366

Year Built

  • Built in 1944

Lot Details

  • 10,890 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 55x200

Home Design

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 990 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Sliding Doors
  • Electric Cooktop

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Ceramic Tile

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 96.06- 3-70

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,366

Year Built

Built in 1944

Lot Details

0.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1944
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot, Pond on Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Central to Bataan Avenue. Home is on the left. LQQK for the Howard Hanna Holt sign !
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Other, See Remarks, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.25
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Assigned, No Garage, Paved, Two Spaces, Two or More Spaces

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Dunkirk

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 96.06- 3-70
  • Lot Dimensions: 55X200
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2366.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 7, 2015
Closed on
Oct 20, 2015
List Price
$50,000
Sold Price
$50,000
Current Estimated Value
$125,097

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$75,097
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.09%
Original Mortgage
$45,000
Outstanding Balance
$34,817
Interest Rate
3.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$90,280

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 6, 2012
Closed on
Nov 13, 2012
Sold by
Helland Matthew C
Bought by
Graham Casey R
List Price
$45,000
Sold Price
$45,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.70%
Original Mortgage
$44,184
Interest Rate
3.25%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1994

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Haas Stephen D $49,999 Michael Cerrie
Graham Casey R $45,000 R Timothy Eader
-- $20,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Haas Stephen D $45,000
Previous Owner Graham Casey R $44,184
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/18/2018 06/18/18 Sold $51,500 -11.2% $52 / Sq Ft
03/05/2018 03/05/18 Pending -- -- --
12/29/2017 12/29/17 Price Changed $58,000 -3.2% $59 / Sq Ft
11/08/2017 11/08/17 Price Changed $59,900 -3.4% $61 / Sq Ft
07/06/2017 07/06/17 For Sale $62,000 +24.0% $63 / Sq Ft
10/26/2015 10/26/15 Sold $50,000 0.0% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2015 09/05/15 Pending -- -- --
07/07/2015 07/07/15 For Sale $50,000 +11.1% $51 / Sq Ft
11/30/2012 11/30/12 Sold $45,000 0.0% $45 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/30/2012 11/30/12 Pending -- -- --
08/06/2012 08/06/12 For Sale $45,000 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,914 $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
2024 $1,914 $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
2023 $1,874 $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
2022 $1,650 $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
2021 $1,654 $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
2020 $1,640 $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
2019 $1,661 $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
2018 $1,661 $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
2017 $1,629 $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
2016 $1,585 $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
2015 -- $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
2014 -- $47,550 $3,600 $43,950
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 1043485

Chautauqua-Cattaraugus Board of REALTORS®

APN: 060300-096-006-0003-070-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.