$599,000
SOLD MAR 24, 2026

847 Division St Northbrook, IL 60062

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,654 Sq Ft
1971 Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 24, 2026

$362 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

18 on Market

Highlights

  • Property is near park
  • Wood Flooring
  • L-Shaped Dining Room
  • Westmoor Elementary School Rated A
  • Sun or Florida Room
  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of March 2026

Spacious Split-Level in desirable District 28! Set on a quiet no-traffic block, this bright and inviting home features sun-filled living and dining rooms that flow seamlessly into the kitchen with 42" cabinets, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a large glass-enclosed sunroom offering additional living or storage space. Upstairs you'll find three generous bedrooms and a full bath, while the lower level offers an expansive family room with built-in shelving, a second full bath, and a dedicated utility/laundry room. Hardwood floors, recessed lighting, and a 2.5-car attached garage add to the appeal. The super-deep lot provides a rare backyard retreat complete with a new patio, swing set, and ample space for pets, gardening, or play. Enjoy safe and easy access to St. Stephens Green, Westmoor Elementary, and town via the scenic "Tunnel of Trees" path off sister street Bach. Well cared for with key updates including Roof (2019), Furnace (2017), Water Heater (2020), Central A/C (2021), and Appliances (2021). Move-in ready - make this wonderful home yours! Move-in ready and back on the market due to buyer failure to perform.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ken Snedegar

Redfin Corporation Brokerage Phone: (224) 699-5002 License #475100706 Listed on: 02/12/2026

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennie Artajo

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate License #475192297

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,384

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 60x185
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Parking

  • 2.5 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,654 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 3 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,384

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: Split Level
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Split Level
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Commuter Train,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Attribution Contact: (224) 699-5002
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Range Hood, Humidifier
  • Basement: Finished, Partial
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Door Features: Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s)
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • LivingArea: 1654
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, TV Antenna, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Backup Sump Pump;
  • Room Type: Sun Room
  • Window Features: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Drapes, Screens
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 1891
  • Bathroom Amenities: Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: L-shaped
  • Total Sq Ft: 1891
  • Attic: Pull Down Stair,Unfinished
  • Flooring: Hardwood

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Aluminum Siding, Brick
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.5
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2.5

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Laundry Chute, Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Westmoor Elementary School
  • High School: Glenbrook North High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Northbrook Junior High School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X185
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9384.09
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 12, 2026
Closed on
Mar 20, 2026
Jennie Artajo
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Starck Real Estate
List Price
$625,000
Sold Price
$599,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$26,000
-4.16%
Views
75

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.74%
Original Mortgage
$509,150
Outstanding Balance
$508,656
Interest Rate
6.13%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$94,708

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 27, 2025
Sold by
Villamil Claudia and Bowmil Brian
Bought by
Sable V 2025 Trust and Bowmil

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 27, 2015
Closed on
May 26, 2015
List Price
$419,000
Sold Price
$399,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-4.77%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.85%
Original Mortgage
$319,200
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 24, 2000
Sold by
Yeh Mingchueh and Yeh Shuling
Bought by
Yeh Michael M and The Michael M Yeh Declaration Of Trust

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $599,000 Chicago Title
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $399,000 Baird & Warner Title Svcs In
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $509,150 New Conventional
Previous Owner $319,200 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/24/2026 03/24/26 Sold $599,000 0.0% $362 / Sq Ft
03/03/2026 03/03/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 Price Changed $599,000 -4.2% $362 / Sq Ft
02/25/2026 02/25/26 For Sale $625,000 0.0% $378 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Pending -- -- --
02/12/2026 02/12/26 For Sale $625,000 +56.6% $378 / Sq Ft
05/27/2015 05/27/15 Sold $399,000 -4.8% $249 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/12/2015 04/12/15 Pending -- -- --
03/27/2015 03/27/15 For Sale $419,000 +9.1% $262 / Sq Ft
09/20/2013 09/20/13 Sold $384,000 -3.8% $293 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/09/2013 08/09/13 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2013 07/28/13 For Sale $399,000 -- $304 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,654 $52,000 $16,650 $35,350
2024 $9,654 $42,870 $16,650 $26,220
2023 $9,341 $45,575 $16,650 $28,925
2022 $9,341 $45,575 $16,650 $28,925
2021 $7,083 $31,682 $14,430 $17,252
2020 $6,997 $31,682 $14,430 $17,252
2019 $6,789 $34,816 $14,430 $20,386
2018 $6,990 $33,282 $12,765 $20,517
2017 $6,823 $33,282 $12,765 $20,517
2016 $7,111 $35,642 $12,765 $22,877
2015 $7,764 $35,394 $10,545 $24,849
2014 $8,010 $35,394 $10,545 $24,849
2013 -- $35,394 $10,545 $24,849

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12564676

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 04-09-101-026-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.