847 Sheppard Way Stone Mountain, GA 30083
Estimated Value: $232,000 - $273,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,512
Sq Ft
$167/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 847 Sheppard Way, Stone Mountain, GA 30083 and is currently estimated at $252,085, approximately $166 per square foot. 847 Sheppard Way is a home located in DeKalb County with nearby schools including Stone Mountain Elementary School, Stone Mountain Middle School, and Stone Mountain High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 2026
Sold by
Williams James C
Bought by
James Crawford Williams Revocable Living and Williams James Crawford Trust
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| James Crawford Williams Revocable Living | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,969 | $115,680 | $24,000 | $91,680 |
| 2024 | $1,951 | $112,600 | $24,000 | $88,600 |
| 2023 | $1,951 | $102,120 | $24,000 | $78,120 |
| 2022 | $1,157 | $64,040 | $12,000 | $52,040 |
| 2021 | $1,066 | $56,000 | $12,000 | $44,000 |
| 2020 | $1,124 | $53,680 | $12,000 | $41,680 |
| 2019 | $1,721 | $47,680 | $12,000 | $35,680 |
| 2018 | $1,210 | $33,960 | $9,720 | $24,240 |
| 2017 | $1,260 | $36,520 | $9,720 | $26,800 |
| 2016 | $1,485 | $40,880 | $9,720 | $31,160 |
| 2014 | $310 | $18,200 | $9,720 | $8,480 |
Source: Public Records
Map