NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8470 Old River Rd Marcy, NY 13403

Estimated Value: $142,731 - $178,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
972 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 12, 2019

Last sale price $77,400 $80 Per Sq Ft

Est. 99% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,025 / mo

1386 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cape Cod Architecture
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Open Patio
  • Separate Formal Living Room
  • Porch
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of July 2019

Great starter Home, new 200 Amp Service, updated Furnace & Metal Roof. Picturesque setting. In Oriskany School District. Also the Seller installed a new septic system and carpeting in downstairs bedrooms , also a new vanity in bathroom This home has a lot of potential!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Marianne Bungert

Listing by Royal Rose Realty, LLC License #10401229688 Listed on: 07/01/2015

Last Buyer's Agent

John Roy

Listing by Royal Rose Realty, LLC License #40RO0911653

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,469

Year Built

  • Built in 1935

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 100x203

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 972 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 261.000-3-37

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,469

Year Built

Built in 1935

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1935
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Directions: None provided
  • Architectural Style: Cape Cod
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Entrance Foyer, Separate/Formal Living Room, Other, See Remarks, Bath in Primary Bedroom
  • Year Built Details: Existing Unknown
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Free-Standing Range, Oven, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Water Heater, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: Other, See Remarks
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Aluminum Siding, Steel Siding, Wood Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Hot Water
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Oriskany

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 261.000-3-37
  • Lot Dimensions: 100X203
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2469.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 1, 2015
Closed on
Aug 16, 2019
List Price
$128,900
Sold Price
$77,400
Premium/Discount to List
-$51,500
-39.95%
Current Estimated Value
$153,933

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$76,533
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.59%
Original Mortgage
$72,000
Interest Rate
3.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Cieslewitz Jacqueline $77,400 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Cieslewitz Jacqueline $72,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/12/2019 07/12/19 Sold $77,400 -0.8% $80 / Sq Ft
04/17/2019 04/17/19 Pending -- -- --
04/17/2019 04/17/19 Price Changed $78,000 +1.3% $80 / Sq Ft
02/11/2019 02/11/19 Price Changed $77,000 -2.4% $79 / Sq Ft
12/26/2018 12/26/18 Price Changed $78,900 -38.8% $81 / Sq Ft
07/01/2015 07/01/15 For Sale $128,900 -- $133 / Sq Ft
Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,446 $57,900 $15,000 $42,900
2024 $2,444 $57,900 $15,000 $42,900
2023 $2,399 $57,900 $15,000 $42,900
2022 $2,402 $57,900 $15,000 $42,900
2021 $2,388 $57,900 $15,000 $42,900
2020 $2,381 $57,900 $15,000 $42,900
2018 $2,041 $57,900 $15,000 $42,900
2017 $1,999 $57,900 $15,000 $42,900
2016 $1,967 $57,900 $15,000 $42,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Mid New York Regional MLS

MLS Number: 1502858

Mid New York Regional MLS

APN: 304400 261.000-3-37

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.