848 Castro Ln Cincinnati, OH 45246
Estimated Value: $180,000 - $198,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,026
Sq Ft
$186/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 848 Castro Ln, Cincinnati, OH 45246 and is currently estimated at $190,737, approximately $185 per square foot. 848 Castro Ln is a home located in Hamilton County with nearby schools including Stewart Elementary School, Princeton Community Middle School, and Princeton High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 2001
Sold by
Applegate Brandon L and Applegate Michelle J
Bought by
Merritt Tammy L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$90,000
Outstanding Balance
$33,213
Interest Rate
7.2%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$157,524
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 1998
Sold by
Meierdiercks Roy G and Meierdiercks Cyndia R
Bought by
Applegate Brandon L and Applegate Michele J
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$85,956
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1995
Sold by
Vteck Properties Inc
Bought by
Meierdiercks Roy G and Meierdiercks Cyndia R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$52,000
Interest Rate
7.81%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1995
Sold by
Blue Ash Financial Services Inc
Bought by
Vteck Properties Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 9, 1994
Sold by
Enochs Janet H
Bought by
Blue Ash Financial Services Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1993
Sold by
Grote Michael A and Fricke Robert J
Bought by
Rs Custom Homes Inc
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Merritt Tammy L | $90,000 | -- | |
| Applegate Brandon L | $86,000 | -- | |
| Meierdiercks Roy G | -- | -- | |
| Vteck Properties Inc | -- | -- | |
| Blue Ash Financial Services Inc | -- | -- | |
| Rs Custom Homes Inc | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Merritt Tammy L | $90,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Applegate Brandon L | $85,956 | |
| Previous Owner | Meierdiercks Roy G | $52,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,293 | $45,714 | $9,720 | $35,994 |
| 2024 | $1,970 | $45,714 | $9,720 | $35,994 |
| 2023 | $1,974 | $45,714 | $9,720 | $35,994 |
| 2022 | $1,736 | $32,687 | $7,543 | $25,144 |
| 2021 | $1,687 | $32,687 | $7,543 | $25,144 |
| 2020 | $1,709 | $32,687 | $7,543 | $25,144 |
| 2019 | $1,581 | $27,937 | $6,447 | $21,490 |
| 2018 | $1,488 | $27,937 | $6,447 | $21,490 |
| 2017 | $1,397 | $27,937 | $6,447 | $21,490 |
| 2016 | $1,535 | $30,478 | $6,979 | $23,499 |
| 2015 | $1,550 | $30,478 | $6,979 | $23,499 |
| 2014 | $1,555 | $30,478 | $6,979 | $23,499 |
| 2013 | $1,568 | $31,423 | $7,196 | $24,227 |
Source: Public Records
Map