NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $229,000 - $250,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
-- Sq Ft
23.66 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 12, 2021

Last sale price $142,000

Est. 66% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,988 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Attached Garage
  • Breakfast Bar
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Palatine High School Rated A

About This Home

As of March 2021

Looking for a 2 bedroom/2 bath first-floor condo with in-unit laundry and garage - look no further. Located in the Kingsbrooke subdivision right off Lake Cook and Hicks which makes for easy highway access and close to shopping and restaurants. Freshly painted walls, new carpeting, and light fixtures make this unit the perfect move-in ready home. Come for a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Judy Bruce

Compass License #475159765 Listed on: 01/20/2021

Compass

Last Buyer's Agent

Pengfei Zhang

Cloudup Realty LLC License #471020483

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • 1983

Lot Details

  • 23.66

HOA Fees

  • $396 per month

Year Built

1983

Lot Details

23.66 Acres

HOA Fees

$396 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • General Information: School Bus Service, Interstate Access
  • Unit Floor Level: 1
  • Age: 31-40 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Ownership: Condo
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Estimated Year Built: 1983
  • Type Attached: Manor Home/Coach House/Villa
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1983

Interior Features

  • Number Of Rooms: 5
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 15X16, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 2
  • Primary Bedroom Bath: Full
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 2
  • Laundry: Dimensions: 8X8, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Vinyl
  • Dining Room: Dimensions: 10X9, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 9X15, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Parquet
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 11X17, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 10X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Carpet
  • Family Room: Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Building Type: Brick, Frame
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)
  • Exposure: N (North)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Included In Price: Yes

Utilities

  • Air Conditioner: Central Air
  • Water: Lake Michigan, Public
  • Sewer: Sewer-Public
  • Heating Fuel: Gas, Forced Air

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Max Pet Weight: 999
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Pet Information: Cats OK, Dogs OK, Pet Count Limitation, Pet Weight Limitation
  • Assessment Includes: Exterior Maintenance, Lawn Care, Scavenger, Snow Removal
  • Special Assessments: Y
  • Assessment Association Fees: 396
  • Management Contact Name: Liberman
  • Management Phone: 847-459-0000

Fee Information

  • Management Company: Liberman

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 15

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Parcel Identification Number: 02011000151247

Multi Family

  • Total Number Unitsin Building: 8
  • Number Stories: 1

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 2602.03

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 20, 2021
Closed on
Mar 3, 2021
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$142,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-2.07%
Current Estimated Value
$235,898

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$93,898
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.34%
Original Mortgage
$113,600
Outstanding Balance
$82,549
Interest Rate
2.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$153,350

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 2, 2011
Sold by
Toledo Martin
Bought by
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 26, 2003
Sold by
Miller Richard E and Miller Michle R
Bought by
Yannelli Toledo Martin and Yannelli Toledo

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,260
Interest Rate
5.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2000
Sold by
Hallenberg Bernard J
Bought by
Miller Richard E and Dvorak Michele R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$113,525
Interest Rate
7.96%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 1994
Sold by
Rudd Wendy H and Rudd Ronald
Bought by
Hallenberg Bernard J and Hallenberg Tommasa

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
7.32%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Chao Yu Tim $142,000 First American Title
The Secretary Of Housing & Urban Develop -- None Available
Yannelli Toledo Martin $158,000 Fatic
Miller Richard E $119,500 Professional National Title
Hallenberg Bernard J $58,666 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Chao Yu Tim $113,600
Previous Owner Yannelli Toledo Martin $153,260
Previous Owner Miller Richard E $113,525
Previous Owner Hallenberg Bernard J $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/12/2021 03/12/21 Sold $142,000 -2.1% --
01/24/2021 01/24/21 Pending -- -- --
01/20/2021 01/20/21 For Sale $145,000 +190.0% --
06/20/2012 06/20/12 Sold $50,000 0.0% -- View Prior Sale
04/17/2012 04/17/12 Pending -- -- --
04/12/2012 04/12/12 For Sale $50,000 0.0% --
02/10/2012 02/10/12 Pending -- -- --
01/30/2012 01/30/12 For Sale $50,000 -- --
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,775 $22,543 $2,335 $20,208
2024 $3,775 $16,067 $2,024 $14,043
2023 $3,621 $16,067 $2,024 $14,043
2022 $3,621 $16,067 $2,024 $14,043
2021 $2,543 $11,160 $1,712 $9,448
2020 $2,578 $11,160 $1,712 $9,448
2019 $2,603 $12,505 $1,712 $10,793
2018 $2,070 $10,096 $1,556 $8,540
2017 $2,049 $10,096 $1,556 $8,540
2016 $2,155 $10,096 $1,556 $8,540
2015 $1,637 $7,952 $1,400 $6,552
2014 $1,634 $7,952 $1,400 $6,552
2013 $1,574 $7,952 $1,400 $6,552

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD10961242

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 02-01-100-015-1247

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.