$510,000

848 McDiarmid Dr Hudson, WI 54016

Estimated payment $3,101/month

Total Views 9,236
4 Beds
3 Baths
2,671 Sq Ft
$191 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Hudson Prairie Elementary School Rated A
  • The kitchen features windows
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

Step into this beautifully maintained 4-bedroom, 3-bath home offering the perfect blend of comfort, style, and functionality. Nestled on 3.048 scenic acres near Willow River State Park, this property features an inviting open-concept layout filled with natural light and thoughtful updates throughout.
The spacious kitchen flows seamlessly into the dining and living areas—perfect for entertaining or everyday living—and offers direct access to a deck right off the kitchen, making indoor-outdoor living effortless. The primary suite provides a private retreat, while updated flooring, light fixtures, and renovated baths throughout add a fresh, modern feel.
Enjoy additional living space in the walkout lower level featuring a cozy family room with a brick woodburning fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings or gathering with guests.
Step outside to enjoy the peaceful surroundings, with walkout access adding to the home’s convenience and curb appeal.
Major updates include new vinyl siding, roof, central air and more, giving you peace of mind for years to come.
Outdoor enthusiasts will love being just minutes from Willow River State Park, offering a swimming beach, endless hiking trails, kayaking, camping, stunning waterfalls and more. You’re also just minutes from Historic Downtown Hudson, the St. Croix River, local beaches and marina, giving you the best of both nature and vibrant community living.
Conveniently located with quick access to I-94 and just 30 minutes to St. Paul/Minneapolis and the airport, this home offers the perfect balance of privacy and accessibility.

Listing Agent

Nanci Johnson

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 04/06/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,572

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 242 x 727 x 284 x 458
  • Few Trees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 020106630110

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,572

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

3.04 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family
  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Outside Features: Vinyl
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: Drilled
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1425
  • Unit Levels: Four or More Level Split
  • New Construction: No
  • FractionalOwnershipYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Block, Egress Window(s), Full, Tile Shower, Walkout
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Wood Burning
  • Living Area: 2671
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1246
  • Basement YN: Yes

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age 8 Years or Less
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • PatioPorchType: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached Garage, Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Paved Lot

• Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Ceiling Fan(s), Deck, Kitchen Center Island, Kitchen Window, Primary Bedroom Walk-In Closet, Tile Floors, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hudson
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 7153773700

Lot Info

  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 242 x 727 x 284 x 458
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Tree Coverage - Medium
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020106630110
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4572
  • TaxWithAssessments: 4572

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,572 $424,500 $139,500 $285,000
2024 $45 $424,500 $139,500 $285,000
2023 $4,162 $424,500 $139,500 $285,000
2022 $4,005 $297,800 $112,900 $184,900
2021 $3,961 $297,800 $112,900 $184,900
2020 $3,845 $297,800 $112,900 $184,900
2019 $3,713 $297,800 $112,900 $184,900
2018 $3,392 $297,800 $112,900 $184,900
2017 $3,128 $199,000 $53,700 $145,300
2016 $3,128 $199,000 $53,700 $145,300
2015 $2,832 $199,000 $53,700 $145,300
2014 $2,665 $199,000 $53,700 $145,300
2013 $2,733 $199,000 $53,700 $145,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/10/2026 04/10/26 For Sale $510,000 +86.1% $191 / Sq Ft
08/01/2016 08/01/16 Sold $274,000 -2.1% $137 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/02/2016 07/02/16 Pending -- -- --
05/04/2016 05/04/16 For Sale $279,900 +36.5% $140 / Sq Ft
05/21/2012 05/21/12 Sold $205,000 -2.4% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/16/2012 05/16/12 Pending -- -- --
03/31/2012 03/31/12 For Sale $210,000 -- $105 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $274,000 Edina Realty Title
Warranty Deed $205,000 Edina Realty Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $264,410 FHA
Previous Owner $164,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 7016618

NorthstarMLS

APN: 020-1066-30-110

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.