848 Schuylkill Ave Reading, PA 19601
Northwest Reading NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $144,270 - $190,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,252
Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 848 Schuylkill Ave, Reading, PA 19601 and is currently estimated at $168,568, approximately $134 per square foot. 848 Schuylkill Ave is a home located in Berks County with nearby schools including Northwest Elementary School, Northwest Middle School, and Reading Senior High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 12, 2020
Sold by
Battle Alfred
Bought by
Nicasio Eduardo Guzman
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 1994
Bought by
Battle Alfred
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Nicasio Eduardo Guzman | $12,000 | Edge Abstract | |
| Battle Alfred | $33,900 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $874 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
| 2024 | $1,430 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
| 2023 | $1,408 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
| 2022 | $1,408 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
| 2021 | $1,408 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
| 2020 | $1,394 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
| 2019 | $1,394 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
| 2018 | $1,394 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
| 2017 | $1,384 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
| 2016 | $791 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
| 2015 | $791 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
| 2014 | $728 | $32,200 | $13,000 | $19,200 |
Source: Public Records
Map