Estimated Value: $255,000
5
Beds
2
Baths
3,023
Sq Ft
$84/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 848 Washington St, Bath, ME 04530 and is currently priced at $255,000, approximately $84 per square foot. 848 Washington St is a home located in Sagadahoc County with nearby schools including Morse High School and Hyde School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 2025
Sold by
Lefervre Christina F
Bought by
Christina F Lefervre T F and Christina Lefervre
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2008
Sold by
Goodwin Jonathan E and Goodwin Marcia R
Bought by
Lefevre Christine F
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$175,200
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 13, 2006
Sold by
Goodwin Kathleen D
Bought by
Goodwin Jonathan E and Goodwin Marcia R
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$135,000
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Christina F Lefervre T F | -- | -- | |
| Christina F Lefervre T F | -- | -- | |
| Lefevre Christine F | -- | -- | |
| Goodwin Jonathan E | -- | -- | |
| Goodwin Jonathan E | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Goodwin Jonathan E | $175,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Goodwin Jonathan E | $175,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Goodwin Jonathan E | $135,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,482 | $464,700 | $62,600 | $402,100 |
| 2024 | $6,737 | $408,300 | $62,000 | $346,300 |
| 2023 | $6,427 | $380,300 | $50,300 | $330,000 |
| 2022 | $6,226 | $305,200 | $39,600 | $265,600 |
| 2021 | $6,196 | $305,200 | $39,600 | $265,600 |
| 2020 | $6,104 | $305,200 | $39,600 | $265,600 |
| 2019 | $6,043 | $305,200 | $39,600 | $265,600 |
| 2018 | $5,592 | $256,500 | $27,500 | $229,000 |
| 2017 | $5,476 | $256,500 | $27,500 | $229,000 |
| 2016 | $5,412 | $256,500 | $27,500 | $229,000 |
| 2015 | $5,310 | $256,500 | $27,500 | $229,000 |
| 2014 | $5,181 | $256,500 | $27,500 | $229,000 |
| 2013 | $5,038 | $256,500 | $27,500 | $229,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map