NOT LISTED FOR SALE

849 Saint John Millennium Rd Aulander, NC 27805

Estimated Value: $123,000 - $163,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,593 Sq Ft
$93/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 6, 2023

Last sale price $149,000 $94 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $879 / mo

12 Days on Market

About This Home

As of November 2023

This affordable 2 Bedroom/2 Bath brick ranch style home has a lot to offer. It features a nice kitchen with breakfast bar, plenty of cabinets & countertop space and the stove, refrigerator & dishwasher are included. There is an adjoining dining area with patio doors that lead to the rear covered patio area. The family room has a beautiful brick fireplace & mantel and the front living room has many possible uses and is currently being used as an office. Outside you'll find a spacious 0.80 acre lot with a double detached carport, an 8 x 10 storage shed, and a 12 x 28 shed that is wired and has a rollup door. There have been many recent improvements, both interior & exterior, including a new metal roof and tankless hot water heater in 2019 just to name a few. Relax in your rocking chairs on the front porch and enjoy life in the country!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Freeman

Freeman Realty Brokerage Email: 2523325155, freemanrealtync@hotmail.com License #175670 Listed on: 09/05/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Nancy Freeman

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,068

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 34,848 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,593 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 2 Detached Carport Spaces

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5951950742

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,068

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.8 Acres

Listing Details

  • Directions: From NC 11, turn on Millennium Rd. Then right on St. John-Millennium Rd. House is about 1 mile on the right.
  • Property Sub Type: Residential/Vacation
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.8
  • Lot Size: 0.80
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: .NON-Subdivision
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1593
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Structure Type: Site Built
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Washer, Dryer
  • Has Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl, Laminate
  • Living Area: 1593
  • Window Features: Vinyl Clad
  • Master Bedroom Master Bedroom Level: Main

• Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: Double Detached Carport, Gravel Drive

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Heat Pump
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Laundry Features: Washer &/or Dryer Hookup

• High School: Hertford County
  • Middle Or Junior School: Hertford County

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 34848
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Parcel #: 5951950742
  • Zoning Description: Residential
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1067.6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 5, 2023
Closed on
Nov 6, 2023
Sold by
Lassiter William Keith and Lassiter Lauren N
List Price
$154,900
Sold Price
$149,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-3.81%
Views
168
Current Estimated Value
$147,827

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$1,173
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.31%
Original Mortgage
$151,000
Outstanding Balance
$147,839
Interest Rate
7.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
-$12

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 19, 2012
Closed on
Apr 15, 2013
List Price
$80,000
Sold Price
$54,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$25,100
-31.38%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.03%
Original Mortgage
$43,920
Interest Rate
3.37%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Leary Mary Ann $149,000 None Listed On Document
Lassiter William Keith -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Leary Mary Ann $151,000
Previous Owner Lassiter William Keith $43,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/06/2023 11/06/23 Sold $149,000 -3.8% $94 / Sq Ft
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Pending -- -- --
09/07/2023 09/07/23 For Sale $154,900 +182.1% $97 / Sq Ft
05/28/2013 05/28/13 Sold $54,900 -31.4% $34 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/12/2013 04/12/13 Pending -- -- --
10/19/2012 10/19/12 For Sale $80,000 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,083 $95,402 $0 $0
2024 $1,068 $95,402 $0 $0
2023 $1,068 $95,402 $0 $0
2022 $998 $95,402 $0 $0
2019 $988 $95,402 $0 $0
2018 $1,063 $107,925 $0 $0
2017 $1,063 $107,925 $0 $0
2016 $1,063 $107,925 $0 $0
2015 -- $107,925 $0 $0
2014 -- $107,925 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Roanoke Valley Lake Gaston Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 133370

APN: 5951-95-0742

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.