$399,900
PENDING

Estimated payment $2,579/month

Total Views 4,226
3 Beds
1 Bath
1,714 Sq Ft
$233 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Open Floorplan
  • Deck
  • Attic
  • Derynoski Elementary School Rated A-
  • Ranch Style House
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

Welcome to 85 Birchcrest Drive, a beautifully maintained and thoughtfully updated ranch offering the perfect blend of comfort, style, and functionality in one of Southington's desirable neighborhoods. Step inside to a bright and inviting main level featuring hardwood floors and a seamless flow between the living room, dining area, and updated kitchen, ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen is complete with quartz countertops, a center island with additional storage, and ample cabinetry, making it as practical as it is stylish. The home offers three bedrooms, with ceiling fans, good closet space, along with a full bathroom. The lower level provides flexible space for a family room, home office, or guest area, highlighted by a fully functional fireplace with a dedicated laundry area and storage. Step outside to enjoy a private backyard setting featuring a stamped concrete patio with block steps, perfect for entertaining, grilling, or relaxing. The level lot with a lightly wooded backdrop provides a peaceful and usable outdoor space. Additional features include central air, natural gas heat, public utilities, generator hookup, a detached 21x25 two-car garage with its own electrical panel, updated 9x19 shed, and a recently serviced A/C system, offering comfort, efficiency, and peace of mind. This move-in ready home presents an outstanding opportunity to enjoy updated single-level living with added flexibility and strong overall value.

Listing Agent

Santo DeMarco

Dave Jones Realty, LLC Brokerage Phone: (203) 525-9822 License #REB.0791121 Listed on: 04/19/2026

Dave Jones Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,353

Year Built

  • Built in 1964

Lot Details

  • 13,504 Sq Ft Lot
  • Stone Wall
  • Property is zoned R-12

• Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Thermal Windows
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry on lower level
  • Washer
  • Gas Dryer

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 722468

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,353

Year Built

Built in 1964

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: N/A
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Ranch
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 1006
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Below Grade: 708
  • Total Sq Ft: 1714
  • Year Built: 1964
  • New Construction: No/Resale
  • Nearby Amenities: Basketball Court, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground/Tot Lot, Public Pool, Tennis Courts
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: No
  • Radon Mitigation Water Ynu: No
  • Directions: Southend Road to Pondview to Birchcrest
  • Financing Used: Conventional Fixed
  • Street Type: Drive
  • Office Attribution Contact: (203) 758-0264
  • Reserve Prospect: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Attic Description: Access Via Hatch
  • Basement Description: Full, Partially Finished
  • Interior Amenities: Cable - Available, Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Gas Range, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Gas Dryer
  • Laundry Room Info: Lower Level
  • Attic: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Shed, Deck, Gutters, Lighting, Stone Wall, Patio
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Waterfront Description: Not Applicable
  • Swimming Pool: No
  • Construction Description: Frame, Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garages Number: 2
  • Garage And Parking: Detached Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Natural Gas
  • Hot Water Description: Natural Gas, 50 Gallon Tank
  • Water Source: Public Water Connected
  • Sewer: Public Sewer Connected

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Generator Ready, Ridge Vents, Storm Doors, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 0.31
  • Lot Description: Treed Dry Level Lot Open Lot
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: R-12
  • Parcel #: 722468

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2025-June 2026
  • Property Tax: 5353

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,353 $161,200 $61,970 $99,230
2024 $5,068 $161,200 $61,970 $99,230
2023 $4,894 $161,200 $61,970 $99,230
2022 $4,696 $161,200 $61,970 $99,230
2021 $4,680 $161,200 $61,970 $99,230
2020 $4,119 $134,490 $63,240 $71,250
2019 $4,121 $134,490 $63,240 $71,250
2018 $4,099 $134,490 $63,240 $71,250
2017 $4,099 $134,490 $63,240 $71,250
2016 $3,986 $134,490 $63,240 $71,250
2015 $4,048 $138,930 $66,250 $72,680
2014 $3,940 $138,930 $66,250 $72,680
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/28/2026 04/28/26 Pending -- -- --
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $399,900 +70.2% $233 / Sq Ft
08/30/2019 08/30/19 Sold $235,000 -4.0% $137 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/29/2019 08/29/19 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2019 07/19/19 For Sale $244,900 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $235,000 --
Warranty Deed $115,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $140,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $130,000 No Value Available
Previous Owner $106,200 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 24164743

SmartMLS

APN: SOUT-000065-000000-000106

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.