NOT LISTED FOR SALE

85 Hester Rd Bangor, PA 18013

Estimated Value: $308,000 - $372,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,390 Sq Ft
$249/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2023

Last sale price $326,500 $235 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,899 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Above Ground Pool
  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Living Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2023

MULTIPLE OFFERS HAVE BEEN RECEIVED. HIGHEST AND BEST BY TUESDAY, AUGUST 29TH AT 12:00 PM.
Welcome to 85 Hester Road in Washington Twp! This country split level sits on over an acre with an above ground pool, deck, and patio. The home offers a sizable living room with hardwood floors and a brick fireplace. The large kitchen has brand new countertops & backsplash and newer flooring. Just 4 easy steps up to the 3 bedrooms with hardwood floors. You will be surprised with the amount of closet space this home has plus a walk-in closet in the master bedroom. There are 2 full baths on this level with one of the baths recently remodeled. The lower levels have a mudroom with a laundry area, 2 car garage and a partial basement. You do not want to miss this opportunity!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Colin Kessler

Coldwell Banker Hearthside Listed on: 08/25/2023

Coldwell Banker Hearthside

Co-Listed By

Nancy Kessler

Coldwell Banker Hearthside

Last Buyer's Agent

Sureya Lococo

RE/MAX Real Estate License #RS220003L

RE/MAX Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,509

Year Built

  • Built in 1968

Lot Details

  • 1.25 Acre Lot
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot

Home Design

  • Split Level Home
  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Metal Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,390 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number F10 6 1B 0134

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,509

Year Built

Built in 1968

Lot Details

1.25 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type Category: Detached
  • Style: Split Level
  • County Assessment: 59600.00
  • Year Built: 1968
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Clothes Dryer, Clothes Washer, Dishwasher, Oven Electric
  • Interior Amenities: Laundry Lower Level, Utility/Mud Room
  • Floor: Hardwood, Laminate/Resilient, Tile
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Total Rooms: 6
  • Basement: Partial, Walk-Out
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Dining Room: Eat-In Kitchen
  • Price Per Square Foot: 234.89
  • Sq Ft Approx Abv Grade: 1390
  • Square Footage: 1390
  • Total Room Count: 9

Exterior Features

  • Construction: Aluminum, Brick
  • Exterior: Deck, Patio, Pool Above Ground, Storm Door, Utility Shed
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: Built In
  • Number Of Cars: 2

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.245
  • Lots: Not In Development, Public Road, Paved Road
  • Lot Size: 1 - 3 Acres
  • Lot Sq Ft: 54232
  • Zoning Code: A

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: F10 6 1B 0134
  • County Taxes: 643.68
  • Municipal Taxes: 476.80
  • Total Taxes: 4508.74

Multi Family

  • School Taxes: 3388.26

MLS Schools

  • School District: Bangor

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 25, 2023
Closed on
Sep 20, 2023
Sold by
Rushin Christopher R
Bought by
Legreide Ronald Joseph and Mcknight Kimberly Ann
Seller's Agent
Colin Kessler
Coldwell Banker Hearthside
Buyer's Agent
Sureya Lococo
RE/MAX Real Estate
List Price
$299,900
Sold Price
$326,500
Premium/Discount to List
$26,600
8.87%
Current Estimated Value
$346,068

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$19,568
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.23%
Original Mortgage
$293,850
Outstanding Balance
$286,207
Interest Rate
6.96%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$59,861

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 29, 2007
Sold by
Templin Robert W
Bought by
Rushin Christopher R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$191,250
Interest Rate
6.43%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1986
Bought by
Templin Robert W and Templin Maryann L

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Legreide Ronald Joseph $326,500 None Listed On Document
Rushin Christopher R $212,500 --
Templin Robert W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Legreide Ronald Joseph $293,850
Previous Owner Rushin Christopher R $191,250
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/20/2023 09/20/23 Sold $326,500 +8.9% $235 / Sq Ft
08/29/2023 08/29/23 Pending -- -- --
08/25/2023 08/25/23 For Sale $299,900 -- $216 / Sq Ft
Source: Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $644 $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2025 $644 $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2024 $4,509 $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2023 $4,480 $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2022 $4,480 $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2021 $4,539 $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2020 $4,539 $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2019 $4,476 $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2018 $4,384 $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2017 $4,352 $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2016 -- $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2015 -- $59,600 $15,900 $43,700
2014 -- $59,600 $15,900 $43,700

Source: Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

MLS Number: 722746

Greater Lehigh Valley REALTORS®

APN: F10-6-1B-0134

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.