NOT LISTED FOR SALE

85 Kellar Rd Central Square, NY 13036

Estimated Value: $192,000 - $242,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
768 Sq Ft
$278/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 7, 2020

Last sale price $115,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 86% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,510 / mo

32 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Beach Access
  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Laundry Room
  • Combination Dining and Living Room

About This Home

As of May 2020

LOOKING FOR THE PERFECT CAMP ON ONEIDA LAKE OR INVESTMENT PROPERTY ON THE WATER, SO MANY OPPORTUNITIES WITH THIS TWO BEDROOM ONE FULL BATH RANCH. THIS HOME FEATURES 40 FT OF FRONTAGE ON ONEIDA LAKE. ENLOY FISHING OFF OF YOUR OWN BREAK WALL OR ENJOY EASY ACCESS TO THE LAKE WITH YOUR OWN BOAT LAUNCH. NEWER WINDOWS THROUGHOUT, UPDATED BATHROOM WITH NEW SURROUND IN 2020, NEW TOLIET AND FLOOR, NEW KITHCEN FLOOR IN 2020. LOTS OF STORAGE IN YOUR THREE CAR GARAGE. THIS HOME HAS SO MUCH POTENTIAL, MAKE THIS ONE A MUST SEE TODAY!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kerrie Proud

Listing by Howard Hanna Real Estate License #40PR1161869 Listed on: 02/04/2020

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,062

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 38x300

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 768 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Combination Dining and Living Room
  • Pull Down Stairs to Attic
  • Gas Cooktop

Flooring

  • Carpet
  • Laminate

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 11
  • Assessor Parcel Number 356000-307-008-0002-011-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,062

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.33 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1960
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Water Body Name: Oneida Lake
  • Directions: BREWERTON RD GO PAST WATER FRONT AT LIGHT TAKE A RIGHT ON E RIVER ROAD THAT TURNS INTO COUNTY RT 37, RIGHT ONTO KELLAR RD. HOUSE WILL BE ON THE LEFT.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Gas Cooktop, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: None
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.33
  • Waterfront Features: Beach Access, Lake, See Remarks, Water Access
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Central Square
  • Ninth Grade High School: Paul V Moore High

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 356000-307-008-0002-011-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 38X300
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 14375.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4062.0
  • Tax Lot: 11

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Feb 4, 2020
Closed on
Apr 8, 2020
List Price
$144,900
Sold Price
$115,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$29,900
-20.63%
Current Estimated Value
$213,360

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$98,360
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.81%
Original Mortgage
$112,917
Outstanding Balance
$98,702
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$114,658

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 2006
Sold by
Stallknecht Richard
Bought by
Ingles Jason and Baker Pamela

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 9, 1999

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 1995

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Frank Ventre Jr $115,000 Independent Title Agency Llc
Ingles Jason $90,000 None Available
-- -- --
-- -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Frank Ventre Jr $112,917
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/07/2020 05/07/20 Sold $115,000 -11.5% $150 / Sq Ft
03/07/2020 03/07/20 Pending -- -- --
03/01/2020 03/01/20 Price Changed $129,900 -7.1% $169 / Sq Ft
02/17/2020 02/17/20 Price Changed $139,900 -3.5% $182 / Sq Ft
02/04/2020 02/04/20 For Sale $144,900 -- $189 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,451 $156,600 $119,500 $37,100
2024 $4,592 $156,600 $119,500 $37,100
2023 $4,267 $135,000 $103,000 $32,000
2022 $4,782 $135,000 $103,000 $32,000
2021 $4,820 $125,000 $103,000 $22,000
2020 $4,431 $125,000 $103,000 $22,000
2019 $4,119 $125,000 $103,000 $22,000
2018 $4,119 $125,000 $97,500 $27,500
2017 $4,076 $125,000 $97,500 $27,500
2016 $4,000 $125,000 $97,500 $27,500
2015 -- $125,000 $97,500 $27,500
2014 -- $2,242 $800 $1,442
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1249547

Central New York Information Services

APN: 356000-307-008-0002-011-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.