$2,495,000

85 Mosle Rd Far Hills, NJ 07931

Estimated payment $15,764/month

5 Beds
4.5 Baths
-- Sq Ft
-- Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Media Room
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Bedwell Elementary School Rated A
  • 3.16 Acre Lot
  • Wolf Appliances

About This Home

Perched atop 3.16 scenic acres, this distinguished stone and brick estate overlooks a tranquil spring-fed pond, offering privacy, natural beauty, and refined living. Built in 2010, the home blends timeless architecture with exceptional craftsmanship and a balance of grand entertaining and comfortable everyday spaces. A two-story foyer opens to elegant formal rooms with detailed millwork, hardwood floors, and abundant light. The great room features a vaulted ceiling and stone fireplace, flowing into a well-appointed kitchen with custom cabinetry, granite countertops, high-end Wolf and Sub-Zero appliances, and a large center island. French doors lead to a rear terrace for seamless indoor-outdoor living. The primary suite offers a sitting room, fireplace, dual walk-in closets, and spa-like bath. Four additional bedrooms and a bonus/media room provide ample space. The finished lower level adds flexibility for recreation, fitness, or work. Outdoor highlights include expansive lawns, mature landscaping, garden beds, and a brick fireplace. Minutes to town, transit, and NYC. Chimneys, flues & FP's conveyed "as is" no known issues.

Listing Agent

Ashley Christus

TURPIN REAL ESTATE, INC. Brokerage Phone: 908-625-4116 Listed on: 05/14/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $29,343

Year Built

  • Built in 2009

Lot Details

  • 3.16 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 4 Car Attached Garage

• Great Room with Fireplace
  • 4 Fireplaces
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Sitting Area In Primary Bedroom
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary bedroom located on second floor

Utilities

  • Forced Air Zoned Heating and Cooling System
  • Power Generator
  • Private Water Source
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2715-00005-0000-00011-0001-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$29,343

Year Built

Built in 2009

Lot Details

3.16 Acres

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Style: Colonial
  • Primary Style: Colonial
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2009
  • Year Built Description: Approximate
  • County Name: Somerset
  • Easements Description: Driveway
  • Exclusions: Chandeliers, speakers, Denon receiver. See Exclusions list.
  • Directions: From Mendham and Bernardsville - Pleasant Valley to Mosle. From PG - Main St. to Mosle
  • I D: 5415750
  • Attribution Contact: 908-625-4116
  • MLS Status: Active
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpeting, Stone, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Description: Bedroom 1, Great Room, Living Room
  • Number of Fireplaces: 4
  • Appliances: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Central Vacuum, Cooktop - Gas, Dishwasher, Dryer, Generator-Built-In, Microwave Oven, Refrigerator, Wall Oven(s) - Gas, Washer
  • Interior Amenities: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Fire Extinguisher, High Ceilings, JacuzTyp, Security System, Smoke Detector, Steam, Stereo System
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Master Bedroom Desc: Fireplace, Full Bath, Sitting Room, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 3 Level: Second
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Second
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Jetted Tub, Stall Shower, Steam
  • Bathrooms: 4.10
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Description: Finished, Full
  • Basement Level Rooms: Exercise Room, Media Room, Office, Rec Room, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Dining Area: Formal Dining Room
  • Den Level: First
  • Family Room Level: First
  • Kitchen Area: Center Island, Eat-In Kitchen, Pantry, Separate Dining Area
  • Kitchen Dim: 14x16
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 19x14
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Bedroom
  • Other Room1 Dim: 17x14
  • Other Room1 Level: Second
  • Other Room 2: Sunroom
  • Other Room2 Dim: 13x12
  • Other Room2 Level: First
  • Other Room 3: SittngRm
  • Other Room3 Dim: 13x14
  • Other Room3 Level: Second
  • Other Room 4: SittngRm
  • Other Room4 Dim: 15x23
  • Other Room4 Level: Second
  • Level 1 Rooms: Breakfast Room, Den, Dining Room, Family Room, Foyer, Kitchen, Laundry Room, Living Room, Pantry, Powder Room, Sunroom
  • Level 2 Rooms: 4 Or More Bedrooms, Bath Main, Bath(s) Other, SittngRm
  • Level 3 Rooms: Attic

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Composition Siding, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Patio
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Attached Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 4
  • Number Parking Spaces: 4
  • Parking Driveway Description: 1 Car Width

Utilities

  • Cooling: 2 Units, Multi-Zone Cooling
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: Forced Hot Air, Multi-Zone
  • Sewer: Septic 5+ Bedroom Town Verified
  • Utilities: Gas In Street, Gas-Natural
  • Water: Private
  • Water Heater: Gas

Schools

  • High School: BERNARDS
  • Middle Jr High School: BERNARDS

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 3.16 ACRES
  • Easement: Yes
  • Lot Description: Pond On Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 3.16

Tax Info

  • Tax Acres: *
  • Assessed Improvement Value: *
  • Assessed Land Value: *
  • Total Tax Assessed: *
  • Streetname Tax: *
  • Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 29343
  • Tax Amount Tax: *
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2715-00005-0000-00011-0001-
  • Assessor Parcel Number: *
  • Tax Rate Amount: 1.577
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2025

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $29,212 $1,860,700 $477,400 $1,383,300
2024 $29,212 $1,711,300 $437,200 $1,274,100
2023 $28,743 $1,617,500 $416,200 $1,201,300
2022 $28,765 $1,565,000 $400,100 $1,164,900
2021 $28,442 $1,518,500 $380,900 $1,137,600
2020 $28,121 $1,496,600 $377,200 $1,119,400
2019 $28,218 $1,509,000 $377,200 $1,131,800
2018 $28,418 $1,513,200 $377,200 $1,136,000
2017 $32,509 $1,709,200 $377,200 $1,332,000
2016 $32,418 $1,689,300 $375,200 $1,314,100
2015 $31,435 $1,668,500 $373,000 $1,295,500
2014 $30,723 $1,617,000 $365,600 $1,251,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/14/2026 05/14/26 For Sale $2,495,000 -- --
Source: Garden State MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $1,600,000 Stewart Title Guaranty Co
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Deed $1,075,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,200,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 4027706

Garden State MLS

APN: 15-00005-0000-00011-01

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.