NOT LISTED FOR SALE

85 Nelmar Dr Painesville, OH 44077

Estimated Value: $269,454 - $292,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
1,771 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 30, 2025

Last sale price $289,900 $164 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,799 / mo

21 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Basketball Court
  • Deck
  • No HOA
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of December 2025

Welcome to this beautifully updated 4 bedroom 2 full bath colonial located in one of Painesville Township's most sought-after neighborhoods. From the moment you step onto the charming covered front porch and enter the spacious foyer, you'll feel right at home. This move-in ready gem has been renovated from top to bottom with thoughtful attention to detail. The large living room offers a versatile layout, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. You'll fall in love with the stunning eat-in kitchen, featuring crisp white cabinetry, granite countertops, a stylish tile backsplash and newer stainless appliances - all included with your purchase. Adjacent to the kitchen is a bright and inviting formal dining room that can also serve as a flex space to suit your needs. The main floor also includes a beautifully remodeled full bath with a walk-in shower, and direct access to the attached garage. Upstairs, you'll find four generously sized bedrooms, with with large closets, and a second updated full bath. The partial basement adds the potential of valuable living space for recreation, hobbies or a playroom, along with a dedicated laundry area. Step outside through the newer sliding door to a spacious deck that overlooks a beautifully maintained backyard - complete with a basketball court, play set, and a handy storage shed. It's the ideal setup for family living and entertaining. Major recent upgrades include: newer roof, septic system, central air, driveway with additional parking pad, windows, full kitchen & bath renovations, updated flooring and fresh paint throughout - and that's just the beginning. Homes like this, with extensive updates, great layout, and a fantastic location, don't come around often. Don't miss your chance to own this turnkey treasure in Painesville Township.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Claire Jazbec

Keller Williams Greater Cleveland Northeast Brokerage Email: clairejazbec@kw.com, 440-669-7343 License #2018000956 Listed on: 09/26/2025

Keller Williams Greater Cleveland Northeast

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Fox

EXP Realty, LLC. License #327443

EXP Realty, LLC.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,448

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 16,117 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 75x190
  • South Facing Home

Parking

  • 1 Car Direct Access Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Washer and Gas Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 11-A-020-E-00-014-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,448

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

0.37 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Attribution Contact: clairejazbec@kw.com, 440-669-7343
  • Subdivision Name: Neimar Drive
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1584.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 187.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Basketball Court
  • Roof: Asphalt, Fiberglass, Shingle
  • Acres: 0.37
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Direction Faces: South
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Direct Access, Electricity, Garage Faces Front, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Paved

Utilities

  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, In Basement

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Riverside LSD Lake- 4306

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 11-A-020-E-00-014-0
  • LandLeaseYN: No
  • Lot Dimensions: 75x190

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3448.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 26, 2025
Closed on
Dec 29, 2025
Sold by
Matheny Justin M and Seifried Stephanie Alice
Bought by
Murillo Ricardo and Razo Maribel
Seller's Agent
Claire Jazbec
Keller Williams Greater Cleveland Northeast
Buyer's Agent
Tracy Fox
EXP Realty, LLC.
List Price
$289,900
Sold Price
$289,900
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$283,864

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$6,036
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.68%
Original Mortgage
$275,405
Outstanding Balance
$275,405
Interest Rate
6.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$8,459

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 28, 2017
Closed on
Aug 15, 2017
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$133,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,000
-1.48%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.77%
Original Mortgage
$129,010
Interest Rate
4.03%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 1989
Bought by
Neuhofs Nancy S

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Murillo Ricardo $289,900 Title Professionals Group
Matheny Justin M $133,000 Enterpeise Title Agency Inc
Neuhofs Nancy S -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Murillo Ricardo $275,405
Previous Owner Matheny Justin M $129,010
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/30/2025 12/30/25 Sold $289,900 0.0% $164 / Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Pending -- -- --
09/26/2025 09/26/25 For Sale $289,900 +118.0% $164 / Sq Ft
08/23/2017 08/23/17 Sold $133,000 -1.5% $84 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/18/2017 07/18/17 Pending -- -- --
06/28/2017 06/28/17 For Sale $135,000 -- $85 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 -- $69,860 $18,210 $51,650
2024 -- $69,860 $18,210 $51,650
2023 $5,780 $53,040 $14,630 $38,410
2022 $3,126 $53,040 $14,630 $38,410
2021 $3,138 $53,040 $14,630 $38,410
2020 $3,092 $46,130 $12,730 $33,400
2019 $3,115 $46,130 $12,730 $33,400
2018 $3,124 $38,720 $10,710 $28,010
2017 $2,109 $38,720 $10,710 $28,010
2016 $1,861 $38,720 $10,710 $28,010
2015 $1,716 $38,720 $10,710 $28,010
2014 $1,744 $38,720 $10,710 $28,010
2013 $1,704 $38,720 $10,710 $28,010

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 5159978

MLS Now

APN: 11-A-020-E-00-014-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.