NOT LISTED FOR SALE

85 Oliver Rd Paramus, NJ 07652

Estimated Value: $775,000 - $984,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,352 Sq Ft
$666/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 19, 2022

Last sale price $630,000 $466 Per Sq Ft

Est. 43% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,546 / mo

108 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Corner Lot
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Paramus High School Rated A-

About This Home

As of July 2022

Move right in to this freshly painted, well-maintained ranch home with three bedrooms, 2 full baths, skylight in kitchen, finished basement, 2 car garage, central air conditioning & a well-sized lot. Prime location, beautiful tree-lined street, just a minute to Route 17 & GSP. Convenient to shopping, dining & all highways. Light the fireplace in this winter, or enjoy coffee on the deck come spring. Enjoy outstanding Paramus Schools, low taxes, beautiful tree-lined streets.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jack Yao

Realmart Realty, LLC Listed on: 03/15/2022

Last Buyer's Agent

Alex Yim

Kingstone Realty LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,053

Lot Details

  • 10,337 Sq Ft Lot
  • 93 Ft Wide Lot
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Ranch Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Schools

  • Paramus High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 00008 / 06814

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,053

Lot Details

10,337 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Su Prop: Residentia
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Ranch
  • ResoLotFeatures: Corner Lot
  • View Type:Pond View: None
  • Co List Office Phone: 732-727-2285
  • Outside Inclusions: washer, dryer
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: conveniently located off of Ridgewood Ave or Highland Avenue
  • Reso Fireplace Features: 1 Fireplace
  • Year Built Details: 1950's,Build Prior to 1978
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: 1 Story
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Primary Bathroom: No
  • Basement Remarks: FULL, PART FINISHED

Exterior Features

  • Pool Features: None
  • Pool Private: No
  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Transaction Broker, Seller Disclosure - Yes
  • Construction Type: Shingle Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Electric, Natural Gas, Forced Air

Schools

  • High School: Paramus H.S.

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 93XIRR
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10337.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8053.0
  • Tax Block: 06814
  • Tax Lot: 00008

MLS Schools

  • High School Text: Paramus H.S.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 15, 2022
Closed on
Jul 18, 2022
List Price
$699,000
Sold Price
$630,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$69,000
-9.87%
Current Estimated Value
$900,346

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$270,346
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.74%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 20, 2001
Sold by
Schiesswohl Eugene R
Bought by
Stracquandanio Salvatore and Stracquandanio Sandra

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kim Jonathan $630,000 Fidelity National Title
Stracquandanio Salvatore $299,900 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/19/2022 07/19/22 Sold $630,000 -2.9% $466 / Sq Ft
07/01/2022 07/01/22 Pending -- -- --
06/03/2022 06/03/22 Price Changed $649,000 -7.2% $480 / Sq Ft
04/25/2022 04/25/22 For Sale $699,000 0.0% $517 / Sq Ft
04/20/2022 04/20/22 Pending -- -- --
03/25/2022 03/25/22 Price Changed $699,000 -2.9% $517 / Sq Ft
03/15/2022 03/15/22 For Sale $719,900 -- $532 / Sq Ft
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,922 $629,000 $405,700 $223,300
2024 $8,666 $589,300 $376,100 $213,200
2023 $8,254 $564,900 $358,800 $206,100
2022 $8,254 $531,800 $335,400 $196,400
2021 $7,498 $486,900 $305,800 $181,100
2020 $7,573 $474,800 $295,800 $179,000
2019 $7,289 $392,700 $271,500 $121,200
2018 $7,198 $392,700 $271,500 $121,200
2017 $7,073 $392,700 $271,500 $121,200
2016 $6,880 $392,700 $271,500 $121,200
2015 $6,809 $392,700 $271,500 $121,200
2014 $6,751 $392,700 $271,500 $121,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 22008349

New Jersey MLS

APN: 46-06814-0000-00008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.