85 Smith Store Rd Covington, GA 30016
Estimated Value: $213,913 - $263,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,596
Sq Ft
$150/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 85 Smith Store Rd, Covington, GA 30016 and is currently estimated at $238,978, approximately $149 per square foot. 85 Smith Store Rd is a home located in Newton County with nearby schools including South Salem Elementary School, Liberty Middle School, and Alcovy High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2025
Sold by
Hall Jill Harrison
Bought by
Hall Jonathan Wayne
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2022
Sold by
Harrison Gloria A
Bought by
Hall Jill Harrison
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 16, 1996
Sold by
Loyd M Gibson
Bought by
Harrison James F Gloria A
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hall Jonathan Wayne | -- | -- | |
| Hall Jill Harrison | -- | -- | |
| Harrison James F Gloria A | $72,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Harrison James F Gloria A | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,121 | $85,240 | $13,000 | $72,240 |
| 2024 | $1,851 | $73,080 | $7,400 | $65,680 |
| 2023 | $1,835 | $67,640 | $7,400 | $60,240 |
| 2022 | $1,442 | $53,160 | $7,400 | $45,760 |
| 2021 | $1,299 | $42,840 | $7,400 | $35,440 |
| 2020 | $1,360 | $40,480 | $7,200 | $33,280 |
| 2019 | $1,182 | $34,640 | $7,200 | $27,440 |
| 2018 | $1,163 | $33,880 | $7,200 | $26,680 |
| 2017 | $1,051 | $30,600 | $6,000 | $24,600 |
| 2016 | $926 | $26,960 | $6,000 | $20,960 |
| 2015 | $917 | $26,720 | $6,000 | $20,720 |
| 2014 | $639 | $18,680 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map