85 Valley Rd Chatham, MA 02633
North Chatham NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,200,000 - $1,493,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,001
Sq Ft
$1,338/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 85 Valley Rd, Chatham, MA 02633 and is currently estimated at $1,338,913, approximately $1,337 per square foot. 85 Valley Rd is a home located in Barnstable County with nearby schools including Chatham Elementary School, Harwich Elementary School, and Monomoy Regional Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 4, 2003
Sold by
Quill Thomas H and Quill Harriet M
Bought by
Duncan Michael S and Duncan Elizabeth M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
5.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 21, 1994
Sold by
Witman Marie E
Bought by
Quill Thomas H and Quill Harriet M
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Duncan Michael S | $135,000 | -- | |
| Quill Thomas H | $140,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Quill Thomas H | $275,000 | |
| Closed | Quill Thomas H | $260,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Quill Thomas H | $118,736 | |
| Previous Owner | Quill Thomas H | $122,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,391 | $977,200 | $325,300 | $651,900 |
| 2024 | $3,078 | $862,300 | $306,800 | $555,500 |
| 2023 | $2,980 | $768,100 | $255,700 | $512,400 |
| 2022 | $2,764 | $598,200 | $242,900 | $355,300 |
| 2021 | $2,711 | $544,400 | $220,800 | $323,600 |
| 2020 | $2,336 | $484,600 | $220,800 | $263,800 |
| 2019 | $2,247 | $463,300 | $195,500 | $267,800 |
| 2018 | $2,160 | $443,600 | $193,000 | $250,600 |
| 2017 | $2,185 | $434,300 | $187,300 | $247,000 |
| 2016 | $2,156 | $429,400 | $183,700 | $245,700 |
| 2015 | $2,131 | $427,000 | $188,400 | $238,600 |
| 2014 | $2,169 | $426,900 | $188,400 | $238,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map