85 Walker Pond Rd Sturbridge, MA 01566
Estimated Value: $432,739 - $495,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,306
Sq Ft
$350/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 85 Walker Pond Rd, Sturbridge, MA 01566 and is currently estimated at $457,185, approximately $350 per square foot. 85 Walker Pond Rd is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Burgess Elementary School, Tantasqua Regional Junior High School, and Tantasqua Regional High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2007
Sold by
Morgan Karen Marie and Speidel Karen Marie
Bought by
Griswold Casey and Cummings Katie
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$252,633
Outstanding Balance
$160,441
Interest Rate
6.63%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$296,744
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 2, 1993
Sold by
Macdid David R and Macdid Mary
Bought by
Speidel Matthew and Speidel Karen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$110,200
Interest Rate
7.32%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 1991
Sold by
Gordon David F and Gordon Carol
Bought by
Macdaid David R and Macdaid Mary E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$122,000
Interest Rate
9.1%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Griswold Casey | $262,000 | -- | |
| Speidel Matthew | $116,000 | -- | |
| Macdaid David R | $143,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Griswold Casey | $252,633 | |
| Previous Owner | Macdaid David R | $155,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Macdaid David R | $106,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Macdaid David R | $110,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Macdaid David R | $122,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,475 | $343,700 | $106,200 | $237,500 |
| 2024 | $5,255 | $318,700 | $104,100 | $214,600 |
| 2023 | $4,960 | $274,500 | $90,400 | $184,100 |
| 2022 | $4,774 | $249,300 | $81,700 | $167,600 |
| 2021 | $4,380 | $230,300 | $77,900 | $152,400 |
| 2020 | $4,380 | $230,300 | $77,900 | $152,400 |
| 2019 | $4,152 | $216,800 | $80,100 | $136,700 |
| 2018 | $3,997 | $205,600 | $76,300 | $129,300 |
| 2017 | $3,818 | $196,800 | $73,600 | $123,200 |
| 2016 | $3,792 | $197,400 | $71,400 | $126,000 |
| 2015 | $3,748 | $194,800 | $71,400 | $123,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map