850 Copperfield Dr S Mobile, AL 36608
Melrose NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $212,000 - $226,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,435
Sq Ft
$153/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 850 Copperfield Dr S, Mobile, AL 36608 and is currently estimated at $219,667, approximately $153 per square foot. 850 Copperfield Dr S is a home located in Mobile County with nearby schools including Elsie Collier Elementary School, Bernice J Causey Middle School, and Baker High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2013
Sold by
Oliver Amy and Caspar Amy
Bought by
Oliver Amy
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$4,302,013
Interest Rate
2.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2005
Sold by
Hoodless David A and Hoodless Rosemary P
Bought by
Caspar Amy
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$94,900
Interest Rate
5.98%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 2002
Sold by
Williams Julie Mullen and Williams Dennis O
Bought by
Hoodless David A and Hoodless Rosemary P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$81,300
Interest Rate
6.77%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 31, 1997
Sold by
Jones Roy I
Bought by
Mullen Julie Ann
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,532
Interest Rate
7.39%
Mortgage Type
FHA
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oliver Amy | $61,150 | None Available | |
| Caspar Amy | $99,900 | Surety Land Title Inc | |
| Hoodless David A | -- | -- | |
| Mullen Julie Ann | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Oliver Amy | $4,302,013 | |
| Previous Owner | Caspar Amy | $94,900 | |
| Previous Owner | Hoodless David A | $81,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Mullen Julie Ann | $60,532 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $17,510 | $3,000 | $14,510 |
| 2024 | -- | $16,190 | $3,000 | $13,190 |
| 2023 | $0 | $13,970 | $3,300 | $10,670 |
| 2022 | $0 | $12,700 | $3,000 | $9,700 |
| 2021 | $549 | $12,700 | $3,000 | $9,700 |
| 2020 | $549 | $12,700 | $3,000 | $9,700 |
| 2019 | $529 | $12,270 | $3,720 | $8,550 |
| 2018 | $534 | $12,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $536 | $10,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $440 | $10,460 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $502 | $10,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map