NOT LISTED FOR SALE

850 W 5th St Winona, MN 55987

-- Bed
-- Bath
-- Sq Ft
5,227 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 11, 2024

Last sale price $115,000

10 Days on Market

About This Home

As of March 2024

Large property available to be restored or torn down. Originally was 15 rooms with shared bathrooms and a lower apartment. A fire damaged the upstairs of the property. Property is vacant with no active leases. Heat, electrical, and pipes have been preserved for new buyer to remodel. Metal roof and new windows in 2023. Gut the upstairs and restore this property into a lodging facility or a multi - unit. All zoning and due diligence to be completed by buyer and buyers agent.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Hannah Schmidt

eXp Realty LLC License #91339-94 Listed on: 02/20/2024

eXp Realty LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Angela Greene

RE/MAX Results License #78179-94

RE/MAX Results

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1885

Lot Details

  • 5,227

Home Design

  • Duplex
  • Rooming House
  • Asbestos

Interior Spaces

  • Multi-Level Property
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Parking

  • Enclosed Parking
  • Outside Parking

Additional Features

  • 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Community Details

  • 2 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: downstairs prior tenant personal property

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Year Built

Built in 1885

Lot Details

5,227 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Multi-Family
  • Inclusions: personal property in home
  • Directions: Take 5th St to property
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1885
  • Cleared Acreage: Less than 1/2
  • Full Street Address: 850 5th STREET W
  • Type 5 Heat Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Lot Acreage: 0.12
  • Municipality Type: City
  • Lot Description Waterfront: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MultiFamily

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Seller Owned: Dryer, Seller Owned: Washer
  • Has Basement: Full

Exterior Features

  • Exclusions: downstairs prior tenant personal property
  • Exterior Building Type: Duplex +, Rooming House
  • Exterior: Asbestos/Asphalt

Garage/Parking

  • Garage/Parking: Outdoor Space, Inside Parking, Outside

Utilities

  • Water Waste: Municipal Sewer, Municipal Water

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Stories in Building: 1 - 2

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Winona Area (Mn)

Lot Info

  • Zoning: MU-N
  • Acreage Range: 0.0 to .499

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2023
  • Total Taxes: 3130.0

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/11/2024 03/11/24 Sold $115,000 +21.1% --
02/20/2024 02/20/24 For Sale $95,000 -- --
Source: Metro MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,196 $215,400 $32,700 $182,700
2024 $3,700 $303,000 $30,800 $272,200
2023 $3,130 $257,700 $30,800 $226,900
2022 $3,298 $235,400 $28,500 $206,900
2021 $3,392 $231,900 $25,100 $206,800
2020 $3,566 $228,700 $23,400 $205,300
2019 $3,586 $228,700 $23,400 $205,300
2018 $3,380 $222,800 $23,400 $199,400
2017 $3,506 $0 $0 $0
2016 $3,288 $0 $0 $0
2015 $3,288 $0 $0 $0
2014 $5,036 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Metro MLS

MLS Number: 1865086

Metro MLS
Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.