8506 Mathilda Ave Saint Louis, MO 63123
Estimated payment $1,379/month
About This Home
Professional photos coming. Charming Cape Cod-style home with a spacious yard and an above-ground pool—perfect for summer fun! Enjoy peace of mind with brand new windows installed in 2023 (transferable warranty available), plus new kitchen flooring, a stylish backsplash, and a vinyl privacy fence added in 2024. Thoughtfully updated, yet still offers the opportunity to build equity with your personal touches. Located just one block from Welmering Park and the beloved Federhofer’s Bakery—perfect for morning strolls and sweet treats. Original hardwood floors lie beneath the carpet and laminate, giving you flexible flooring options.
Listing Agent
Kim Daniels
Keller Williams Chesterfield License #2017026517 Listed on: 07/14/2025
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,152
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 6,752 Sq Ft Lot
- Few Trees
- Back Yard Fenced
Home Design
- Cottage
- Composition Roof
Interior Spaces
- 1,428 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Basement
- Basement Ceilings are 8 Feet High
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 25J-33-1410
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,152 | $50,710 | $14,740 | $35,970 |
| 2024 | $3,152 | $39,100 | $9,840 | $29,260 |
| 2023 | $3,152 | $39,100 | $9,840 | $29,260 |
| 2022 | $2,788 | $32,560 | $9,840 | $22,720 |
| 2021 | $2,723 | $32,560 | $9,840 | $22,720 |
| 2020 | $2,620 | $29,220 | $9,670 | $19,550 |
| 2019 | $2,615 | $29,220 | $9,670 | $19,550 |
| 2018 | $2,046 | $20,150 | $6,750 | $13,400 |
| 2017 | $2,033 | $20,150 | $6,750 | $13,400 |
| 2016 | $1,935 | $20,390 | $3,900 | $16,490 |
| 2015 | $1,945 | $20,390 | $3,900 | $16,490 |
| 2014 | $1,995 | $20,850 | $3,860 | $16,990 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/21/2025 07/21/25 | Price Changed | $209,000 | -3.2% | $146 / Sq Ft |
| 07/14/2025 07/14/25 | For Sale | $216,000 | -- | $151 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Title Partners | |
| Warranty Deed | $98,500 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $194,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $98,415 | FHA |
Source: MARIS MLS
MLS Number: MIS25048340
APN: 25J-33-1410
- 5645 Welmering Dr
- 5315 Vine Ave
- 8348 Vasel Dr
- 5138 Lode Ave
- 8019 Genesta St
- 9028 Philo Ave
- 5846 Staely Ave
- 5837 Staely Ave
- 5237 Heege Rd
- 8615 Charlton Ln
- 8636 Charlton Ln
- 6009 Staely Ave
- 7932 Kingwood St
- 7915 Elton St
- 9320 Sterling Place
- 6104 Heege Rd
- 8042 Mackenzie Rd
- 8206 Gravois Rd
- 8517 Ava Dr
- 7837 La Belle St
- 5322 Vine Ave
- 7932 Labelle St
- 7912 Olde English Rd
- 4736 Heidelberg Ave Unit 4736 Heidelberg Av
- 4440 Turquoise Dr
- 9517 Lydell Dr
- 9501 Upland Dr Unit SI ID1472871P
- 9196 Heritage Dr
- 7166 Jamieson Ave Unit SI ID1490318P
- 7201 Gravois Ave
- 5812 Sunshine Dr Unit 1W
- 5825 Sunshine Dr
- 5825 Sunshine Dr Unit 1E
- 5801 Sunshine Dr Unit SI ID1490320P
- 7055 Hampton Ave Unit 201
- 7055 Hampton Ave Unit 102