$640,000
OPEN SUN 2PM - 4:30PM

Estimated payment $4,404/month

Total Views 888
2 Beds
1 Bath
875 Sq Ft
$731 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Engineered Wood Flooring
  • Edwardian Architecture
  • Window or Skylight in Bathroom
  • Claremont Middle School Rated 9+
  • Solid Surface Bathroom Countertops
  • End Unit

About This Home

Morning light moves easily through this home. Set along a quiet, tree-lined stretch of Arlington Avenue, this cheery two-bedroom Edwardian unfolds with an immediate sense of calm and openness. Positioned on the second floor of a classic four-unit building, the home’s eastern exposure welcomes soft morning light that gently fills the living spaces as the day begins. The layout has been thoughtfully reimagined into an open-concept design, where the kitchen becomes the natural center of daily life. Anchored by stone counters, stainless steel appliances, and clean modern lines, it’s a space suited for both quiet mornings and easy evenings with friends, spilling out to an inviting balcony just off the kitchen. New engineered wood floors run underfoot, while high ceilings and preserved period woodwork add depth and character, subtle reminders of the home’s Edwardian roots. Every detail supports comfort and ease: dual-pane windows, in-unit laundry, and a seamless flow that makes the home feel larger than its footprint, with virtually no wasted space. And then there is the location. Drawing energy from Temescal's restaurants, shops, and neighborhood rhythm, and with easy access to BART and freeways, the city feels close but never overwhelming. It’s a setting where convenience and character meet, and daily life moves with a bit more ease. A home that lives simply, and lingers quietly.

Listing Agent

Alex Michas

Compass License #01942824 Listed on: 04/24/2026

Co-Listing Agent

Rick Richetta

Compass License #01449499

Open House Schedule

  • Sunday, May 17, 2026
    2:00 to 4:30 pm
    5/17/2026 2:00:00 PM +00:00
    5/17/2026 4:30:00 PM +00:00

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1911

Lot Details

  • End Unit
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $350 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Edwardian Architecture
  • Shingle Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 875 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom
  • Solid Surface Bathroom Countertops
  • Bathtub and Shower Combination in Primary Bathroom

Overview

  • Association fees include reserves, ground maintenance
  • 4 Units
  • Association Phone (323) 481-8103

Year Built

Built in 1911

Lot Details

3,267 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$350 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Condominium
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Level
  • LotSizeAcres: 0.075
  • Security Features: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • Association Amenities: Gas Metered
  • Association Fees: 350
  • Association Fee Inclusions: Reserves, Maintenance Grounds
  • Association Phone #: 323-481-8103
  • Has HOA?: Yes
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OBOPACU 01
  • Co List Office Mls Id: OBOPACU 01
  • Special Conditions: Standard
  • Subdivision Name: N OAKLAND
  • Architectural Style: Edwardian
  • BuildingName: Not Listed
  • Has Cooling?: No
  • Has Fireplace?: Yes
  • Living Area: 875
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • Year Built: 1911
  • Special Features: 4097

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer, Gas Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing, Living Room
  • Flooring: Tile, Engineered Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Counter - Solid Surface
  • Stories: 1
  • RoomKitchenFeatures: Breakfast Bar, Counter - Solid Surface, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range/Cooktop, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Primary Bath Includes:: Shower Over Tub, Solid Surface, Tile, Tub, Window

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Dryer, Laundry Closet, Washer
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: No Solar
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Available, Individual Gas Meter
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: NOT LISTED

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3289

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 4

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $7,696 $477,194 $145,258 $338,936
2024 $7,696 $467,702 $142,410 $332,292
2023 $8,041 $465,396 $139,619 $325,777
2022 $7,808 $449,271 $136,881 $319,390
2021 $7,420 $440,328 $134,198 $313,130
2020 $7,338 $442,743 $132,823 $309,920
2019 $7,033 $434,064 $130,219 $303,845
2018 $6,886 $425,557 $127,667 $297,890
2017 $6,611 $417,214 $125,164 $292,050
2016 $6,365 $409,034 $122,710 $286,324
2015 $6,330 $402,891 $120,867 $282,024
2014 $2,918 $147,328 $44,198 $103,130
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/24/2026 04/24/26 For Sale $640,000 -- $731 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $395,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed -- None Available
Grant Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $185,500 Purchase Money Mortgage
Source: Public Records

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41132321

bridgeMLS

APN: 015-1285-079-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.