$925,000
PENDING

8511 Mango Ave Morton Grove, IL 60053

Estimated payment $6,182/month

Total Views 1,972
4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,474 Sq Ft
$266 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

Welcome to 8511 Mango Ave. in desirable Morton Grove! This beautifully maintained home offers 4 spacious bedrooms and 4 full bathrooms and powder room, providing exceptional comfort and flexibility for today's lifestyle. The home features a recently updated kitchen with modern finishes, ample cabinetry, and great flow for both everyday living and entertaining. All bathrooms have been tastefully updated, offering a clean, contemporary feel throughout. Generously sized living spaces, abundant natural light and a thoughtful layout make this home as functional as it is welcoming. Conveniently located near parks, schools, shopping and transportation, this move-in ready property is a fantastic opportunity in a sought-after neighborhood.

Listing Agent

Deborah Richwine

@properties Christie's International Real Estate License #475123799 Listed on: 02/25/2026

@properties Christie's International Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,929

Year Built

  • Built in 1957 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 132x50

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Available

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Frame Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 3,474 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,929

Year Built

Built in 1957 | Remodeled in 2016

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Year Built: 1957
  • Age: 61-70 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: School Bus Service,Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): Yes
  • Rehab Year: 2016
  • Actual Status: Pending
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Renovated: 2016

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, High End Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
  • Basement: Finished, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 5
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • LivingArea: 3474
  • Room Type: Foyer, Office, Mud Room, Sitting Room, Den, Recreation Room
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Total Sq Ft: 0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick, Frame
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Yes, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Electric, Forced Air
  • Water Source: Lake Michigan

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 132x50
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 2

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 14929
  • Tax Year: 2023

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,929 $70,000 $10,230 $59,770
2024 $14,929 $55,000 $8,580 $46,420
2023 $14,195 $55,000 $8,580 $46,420
2022 $14,195 $55,000 $8,580 $46,420
2021 $10,432 $35,853 $5,280 $30,573
2020 $10,225 $35,853 $5,280 $30,573
2019 $10,194 $39,838 $5,280 $34,558
2018 $9,087 $32,234 $4,785 $27,449
2017 $7,720 $24,285 $4,785 $19,500
2016 $7,965 $26,581 $4,785 $21,796
2015 $7,272 $22,565 $4,125 $18,440
2014 $7,264 $22,565 $4,125 $18,440
2013 $7,098 $22,565 $4,125 $18,440
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/05/2026 03/05/26 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2026 02/25/26 For Sale $925,000 -- $266 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $210,000 Attorneys Title Guaranty Fun
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12560612

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 10-20-236-013-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.