NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8517 Stevenson Dr King George, VA 22485

Estimated Value: $454,527 - $493,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
2,805 Sq Ft
$169/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 17, 2023

Last sale price $418,000 $149 Per Sq Ft

Est. 14% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,813 / mo

11 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2023

Welcome to this gorgeous four bedroom home in the sought after and convenient neighborhood of Presidential Lakes! This home boasts a lovely front porch perfect for enjoying your morning coffee! As you enter through the front door you will find a flex room to your right and a formal dining room to your left. The foyer leads you to the living room which has a gas fireplace and is open to the eat in kitchen featuring beautiful granite countertops and stainless steel appliances. The rear deck backs to trees and is perfect for entertaining. From the kitchen you travel through the dedicated laundry room to the attached two car garage, which can also be used for tons of storage! Upstairs you will find three lovely bedrooms with a large bonus room that could be used as a fourth bedroom or an activity room! The primary suite includes a double bowl vanity, jetted soaker tub and HUGE walk in closet! Don't forget about the basement which includes another full bathroom and an oversized finished rec room! All of this with the amenities of Presidential Lakes which includes the Pool, Lake Access with Boat Launch, Playground/tot-lot, Community Center, multi-use court and Picnic Areas!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Mitchell

(540) 300-9669 info@belcherrealestateva.com Belcher Real Estate, LLC. License #0225245868 Listed on: 12/01/2022

Co-Listed By

Christopher Howard

(540) 300-9669 info@belcherrealestateva.com Belcher Real Estate, LLC.

Last Buyer's Agent

Mary Jordan

jordanwillblessu@gmail.com United Real Estate Richmond, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,999

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 20,038 Sq Ft Lot
  • West Facing Home
  • Property is zoned R1

HOA Fees

  • $67 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 4 Driveway Spaces
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Permanent Foundation
  • Poured Concrete
  • Shingle Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 269
  • Assessor Parcel Number 14B 1 269

Community Details

Overview

  • Presidential Lakes Property Owner's Association, Phone Number (540) 775-7000

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,999

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

0.46 Acres

HOA Fees

$67 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Accessibility Features: 2+ Access Exits
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Building Winterized: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Dryer - Electric, Icemaker, Microwave, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Stove, Washer, Water Heater
  • Entry Floor: 1
  • Flooring Type: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate Plank
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Breakfast Area, Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Family Room Off Kitchen, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Table Space, Stall Shower, Tub Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Fireplace Features: Gas/Propane
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: Dry Wall
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter, Permanent
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Walkout Level, Full, Heated, Improved, Interior Access, Outside Entrance, Partially Finished, Poured Concrete, Rear Entrance
  • Basement Finished Percent: 50.00
  • Basement Footprint Percent: 100.00
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2805
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2805
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 195.97
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2133
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 672
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 672
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 6
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway, Off Street
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 4

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C, Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating Fuel: Electric
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Cable Tv, Cable Tv Available, Electric Available, Phone, Phone Available, Propane, Other
  • Water Source: Public
  • Municipal Trash: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 800.00
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Common Grounds, Community Center, Picnic Area, Pool - Outdoor, Pier/Dock, Tot Lots/Playground
  • HOA Name: PRESIDENTIAL LAKES PROPERTY OWNER'S ASSOCIATION
  • HOA Phone: 540.775.7000
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: SEALSTON
  • High School: KING GEORGE
  • Middle Or Junior School: KING GEORGE

Green Features

  • Clean Green Assessed: No

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 222800.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 51000.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.46
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 20038.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Porch(es)
  • Zoning: R1
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Lease Considered: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 16268054
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1999.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 14B 1 269
  • Tax Lot: 269
  • Tax Page Number: 51
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: KING GEORGE COUNTY SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 1, 2022
Closed on
Jan 12, 2023
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$418,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
0.72%
Views
27
Current Estimated Value
$475,132

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$57,132
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.93%
Original Mortgage
$427,465
Outstanding Balance
$406,703
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$68,429

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 21, 2017
Closed on
Sep 28, 2017
List Price
$299,700
Sold Price
$297,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,700
-0.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.66%
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Interest Rate
3.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 20, 2015
Closed on
Jan 25, 2016
Sold by
Nobles James S and Nobles Tammy A
Bought by
Berkeley Kimberly and Berkeley James
Seller's Agent
Lisa Perry
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices PenFed Realty
Buyer's Agent
Linh Green
Plank Realty
List Price
$273,900
Sold Price
$270,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-1.1%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.63%
Original Mortgage
$265,992
Interest Rate
3.75%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 12, 2006
Sold by
Otis Randy S
Bought by
Nobles James S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$284,000
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 16, 2003
Sold by
Spear Builders Of Va
Bought by
Otis Randy S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$211,850
Interest Rate
5.34%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 16, 2003

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Xiong David $418,000 Commonwealth Land Title
Fenlon Emily M $297,000 Foote Title Group
Berkeley Kimberly $270,900 Ekko Title
Nobles James S $355,000 --
Otis Randy S $206,740 --
Spear Bldrs Of Virginia $295,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Xiong David $427,465
Previous Owner Fenlon Emily M $300,000
Previous Owner Berkeley Kimberly $265,992
Previous Owner Nobles James S $284,000
Previous Owner Spear Bldrs Of Virginia $211,850
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/17/2023 01/17/23 Sold $418,000 0.0% $149 / Sq Ft
12/12/2022 12/12/22 Pending -- -- --
12/12/2022 12/12/22 Price Changed $418,000 +0.7% $149 / Sq Ft
12/01/2022 12/01/22 For Sale $415,000 +39.7% $148 / Sq Ft
09/29/2017 09/29/17 Sold $297,000 -0.9% $105 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2017 08/30/17 Pending -- -- --
08/21/2017 08/21/17 For Sale $299,700 +10.6% $106 / Sq Ft
01/25/2016 01/25/16 Sold $270,900 -1.1% $103 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/11/2015 12/11/15 Pending -- -- --
11/20/2015 11/20/15 For Sale $273,900 -- $104 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,543 $374,000 $55,000 $319,000
2024 $2,543 $374,000 $55,000 $319,000
2023 $2,543 $374,000 $55,000 $319,000
2022 $2,394 $374,000 $55,000 $319,000
2021 $1,999 $273,800 $51,000 $222,800
2020 $1,917 $273,800 $51,000 $222,800
2019 $1,917 $273,800 $51,000 $222,800
2018 $1,917 $273,800 $51,000 $222,800
2017 $1,839 $262,700 $51,000 $211,700
2016 $1,786 $262,700 $51,000 $211,700
2015 -- $241,600 $51,000 $190,600
2014 -- $241,600 $51,000 $190,600

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAKG2002746

Bright MLS

APN: 14B-1-269

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.