NOT LISTED FOR SALE

852 Cypress Ave Unit 2E Ridgewood, NY 11385

Ridgewood Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $580,793 - $695,000

1 Bed
1 Bath
857 Sq Ft
1920 Built

About This Home

As of December 2016

FLEX LEASE START, anytime Dec 15-Jan 1. Come view one of the few true Ridgewood lofts available for rent. Very high ceilings and a wide open floor plan offer space typically not found at this price point. Newly renovated, huge, ~850sf living space, chef's kitchen with dishwasher, copious counter space and gas range. Thru-the-wall, energy efficient A/C plus a washer/dryer! Housed in a former newspaper headquarters, coming home to this wonderful building will never lose its charm. 5 minutes walk to the L and M trains at Myrtle-Wyckoff stop, you are a stone's throw from all of the action of Bushwick and Williamsburg, as well as the blossoming social scene in Ridgewood. Beautiful planted common roof deck for building available as well, and heat and all water are included in the rent. Pets OK on case by case basis.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Matt Sadewitz

Douglas Elliman Real Estate License #10301210133 Listed on: 11/09/2016

Douglas Elliman Real Estate

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Home Design

  • Pre War Building
  • Entry on the 99th floor

Interior Spaces

  • 857 Sq Ft Home
  • 4-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Bedroom
  • 1 Bathroom

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Utilities

  • No Cooling

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 12/15/16
  • Tax Block 3547

Community Details

Overview

  • 19 Units
  • Rgwd Subdivision

Amenities

  • Laundry Facilities

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2016-12-15

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: Cornelia St/Jefferson Ave
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: RGWD
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • Entry Level: 99
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 4

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Living Area: 857.0
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bathrooms Integer: 1
  • Bedrooms: 1

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed, Common Area
  • Cooling: No

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: Condominium

Building Info

  • New Construction: No
  • Units: 19
  • Total Stories: 4
  • Year Built: 1920

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 3547

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 29, 2020
Sold by
Kuzemchenko Maria
Bought by
O'sullivan Aylish and Scanzoni Daniel
Current Estimated Value
$638,448

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$400,000
Outstanding Balance
$348,557
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$289,891

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 22, 2014
Sold by
Collado Ycela and Woitovich Alex
Bought by
Kuzemchenko Maria

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 24, 2010
Sold by
Cypress Horizon Llc
Bought by
Collado Ycela D and Woitovich Alex

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$352,563
Interest Rate
5.02%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
O'sullivan Aylish $600,000 --
Kuzemchenko Maria $510,000 --
Collado Ycela D $390,390 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open O'sullivan Aylish $400,000
Previous Owner Collado Ycela D $352,563
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/15/2016 11/15/16 For Rent $2,500 -- --
11/15/2016 11/15/16 Rented -- -- --
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $1,630 $87,016 $11,546 $75,470
2025 $1,801 $83,947 $11,546 $72,401
2024 $1,361 $85,311 $11,546 $73,765
2023 $1,863 $85,813 $11,546 $74,267
2022 $826 $85,802 $11,546 $74,256
2021 $796 $85,521 $11,546 $73,975
2020 $826 $85,521 $11,546 $73,975
2019 $963 $87,307 $11,546 $75,761
2018 $2,051 $74,787 $10,984 $63,803
2017 $2,086 $72,059 $10,163 $61,896
2016 $2,276 $72,059 $10,163 $61,896
2015 $2,136 $64,159 $8,521 $55,638
2014 $2,136 $57,617 $7,564 $50,053
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10282956

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 03547-1009

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.