852 Dewitt Ave Encinitas, CA 92024
Central Encinitas NeighborhoodEstimated payment $7,951/month
Highlights
- Very Popular Property
- Ocean View
- No Heating
- Paul Ecke-Central Elementary Rated A
- Laundry Room
- 4-minute walk to Mildred MacPherson Park
About This Home
Welcome to 852 Dewitt Avenue, your opportunity to step into the coveted Encinitas coastal lifestyle without compromise. Ideally located just moments from the beach, this thoughtfully updated 2 bedroom, 2 bathroom home blends comfort, style, and location into one compelling package. Inside, you will find a beautifully upgraded kitchen designed for both everyday living and effortless entertaining, featuring modern finishes, clean lines, and a space that truly feels like the heart of the home. The open and inviting layout creates a natural flow, while large windows invite in soft coastal light, giving the home a warm and relaxed atmosphere. What truly sets this property apart is its connection to everything that makes Encinitas so special. Spend your mornings grabbing coffee and heading to the coast, your afternoons enjoying nearby shops and restaurants, and your evenings unwinding in a community known for its laid-back charm and vibrant lifestyle. This is the kind of place where weekends feel like a permanent vacation. A low-maintenance home base to enjoy all that North County has to offer, this property delivers the perfect balance of livability and location. Opportunities like this are rare—own a piece of Encinitas and experience coastal living at its finest.
Listing Agent
eXp Realty of Southern CA Brokerage Phone: 760-479-3672 License #00851991 Listed on: 04/08/2026
Co-Listing Agent
eXp Realty of Southern CA Brokerage Phone: 760-479-3672 License #01703340
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 1978
Lot Details
- 5,227 Sq Ft Lot
- Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre
- Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE FAM-RES
HOA Fees
- $250 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Open Parking Space
- 1 Car Garage
- 1 Carport Space
Home Design
- Entry on the 1st floor
Interior Spaces
- 1,334 Sq Ft Home
- 1-Story Property
- Ocean Views
- Laundry Room
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Additional Features
- Exterior Lighting
- No Heating
Community Details
- Master Insurance
- Swamis North Home Owners Association
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Tract Number 33
- Assessor Parcel Number 2582131702
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $9,275 | $858,094 | $653,428 | $204,666 |
| 2024 | $9,275 | $841,269 | $640,616 | $200,653 |
| 2023 | $9,049 | $824,774 | $628,055 | $196,719 |
| 2022 | $8,911 | $808,603 | $615,741 | $192,862 |
| 2021 | $8,853 | $792,749 | $603,668 | $189,081 |
| 2020 | $8,785 | $784,622 | $597,479 | $187,143 |
| 2019 | $8,612 | $769,238 | $585,764 | $183,474 |
| 2018 | $8,453 | $754,156 | $574,279 | $179,877 |
| 2017 | $8,253 | $739,369 | $563,019 | $176,350 |
| 2016 | $7,942 | $724,873 | $551,980 | $172,893 |
| 2015 | $7,781 | $713,985 | $543,689 | $170,296 |
| 2014 | -- | $573,877 | $436,998 | $136,879 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/07/2026 05/07/26 | Price Changed | $1,299,000 | -7.1% | $974 / Sq Ft |
| 04/08/2026 04/08/26 | For Sale | $1,399,000 | -- | $1,049 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Company | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | First American Title Ofs | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Ticor Title | |
| Grant Deed | $700,000 | Ticor Title | |
| Grant Deed | $545,000 | Equity Title-San Diego | |
| Grant Deed | $446,500 | Lawyers Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Grant Deed | $279,000 | Chicago Title Company |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $536,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $546,250 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $463,250 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $400,000 | Unknown | |
| Previous Owner | $100,000 | No Value Available |
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)
MLS Number: NDP2603351
APN: 258-213-17-02
- 687 S Coast Hwy 101 Unit 206
- 687 S Coast Hwy 101 Unit 219
- 932 Stratford Dr
- 27 E E St
- 1034 3rd St
- 936 Devonshire Dr
- 806 4th St
- 629 4th St
- 538 4th St