8526 Legion Rd Denton, MD 21629
Estimated Value: $280,230 - $355,000
Studio
2
Baths
1,136
Sq Ft
$287/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8526 Legion Rd, Denton, MD 21629 and is currently estimated at $325,808, approximately $286 per square foot. 8526 Legion Rd is a home located in Caroline County with nearby schools including Denton Elementary School, Lockerman Middle School, and North Caroline High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 9, 1985
Sold by
Patton John B and Patton Sarah E
Bought by
Wright James T and Wright Sarah L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$10,000
Interest Rate
12.23%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 21, 1980
Sold by
Stephenson Gary
Bought by
Patton John B and Patton Sarah E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$6,000
Interest Rate
16.35%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wright James T | $11,500 | -- | |
| Patton John B | $8,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Wright James T | $10,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Patton John B | $6,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,800 | $261,000 | $89,500 | $171,500 |
| 2024 | $2,668 | $246,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $2,541 | $232,533 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $2,419 | $218,300 | $89,500 | $128,800 |
| 2021 | $2,199 | $207,667 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $2,199 | $197,033 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $2,095 | $186,400 | $69,500 | $116,900 |
| 2018 | $2,046 | $181,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $1,997 | $177,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $172,900 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,713 | $172,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $1,713 | $171,900 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map