NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $290,000 - $414,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,177 Sq Ft
$108/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 7, 2018

Last sale price $249,900 $79 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,103 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Recreation Room
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Cooling Available

About This Home

As of November 2018

Gorgeous Remodeled 4 bdrm, 3 bath, 2 story with a FULL Finished Basement in Sedona Subdivision! Home offers a large Foyer with sitting area and 17 ft ceiling, continuous neutral wood toned flooring throughout the main level, roomy formal din room and a gas fireplace in the Liv Rm. Additional Flex Rm currently used as an office is conveniently place near the heart of the home. The updated Kitchen has white cabinetry, granite counter tops, an island w/pot rack & SS Appl. There's also a pantry for extra goodies! The upper level has the Master En Suite w/walk in closet plus 3 add'l bedrooms, one with a window seat. The finished basement offers even more space in this grand home where you will find the Rec Room & 2 areas currently used for workout purposes. Entertaining is a breeze on the super sized, multi level deck off the kitchen. The large backyard also includes a shed. New A/C 2018, too! This Home shows like a Model due the attention to detail! Schedule your appointment today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Nylen

McColly Real Estate License #RB14029096 Listed on: 09/06/2018

McColly Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,445

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 16,771 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 83x202
  • Landscaped
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $5 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,177 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 451228103012000030

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,445

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

HOA Fees

$5 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Reso Property Sub Type: Single Family Detach
  • ResoLotFeatures: Landscaped, Nearly Level, Sidewalks
  • ResoOtherEquipment: Cable TV Hookup, Sump Pump
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GNR1572
  • Co List Office Mls Id: GNR1572
  • Subdivision Name: Sedona Add
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • GNR_Exterior: Vinyl
  • GNR_UnfinishedSquareFootage: 0
  • GNR_HeatSystem: Forced Air
  • GNR_HOAPOAAnnualAmount: 60
  • GNR_Septic: No
  • GNR_TotalLessBasement: 0
  • GNR_MunicipalWater: Yes
  • GNR_Well: No
  • GNR_TotalBathrooms: 3
  • GNR_FullBathrooms: 0
  • GNR_HalfBathrooms: 0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Portable Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Formal Dining, FP Living/Great Room, Main Bedroom Bath, Main Floor Bathroom, Main Floor Laundry
  • Basement: Enclosed
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Deck, Storage, Storage Shed
  • Acres: 0.385

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Attached

Utilities

  • Utilities: On
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Natural Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 5

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 83x202
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16771
  • Parcel #: 451228103012000030
  • Zoning Description: Residential

Tax Info

  • Year: 2017
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2445

Multi Family

  • Existing Lease Type: Net

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 6, 2018
Closed on
Oct 25, 2018
List Price
$249,900
Sold Price
$249,900
Current Estimated Value
$342,279

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$92,379
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.28%
Original Mortgage
$245,373
Outstanding Balance
$217,646
Interest Rate
5.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$124,633

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 3, 2014
Closed on
Nov 25, 2014
Sold by
Foreclosures 4 Cash Inc
List Price
$185,000
Sold Price
$185,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.91%
Original Mortgage
$188,977
Interest Rate
3.97%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 15, 2014
Closed on
May 6, 2014
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Mellon
Bought by
Foreclosures 4 Cash Inc
Seller's Agent
Allen Watkins
McColly Real Estate
Buyer's Agent
Dexter Watkins
C. Allen Watkins, Broker
List Price
$111,000
Sold Price
$111,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
177.78%
Original Mortgage
$138,000
Interest Rate
4.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2013
Sold by
Oliver Mattise Y
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Mellon and The Bank Of New York

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 29, 2006
Sold by
Smolen Benjamin G
Bought by
Oliver Mattise Y

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,000
Interest Rate
8.94%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Kirkwood Vicki L -- None Available
Dougherty Samantha R -- Indiana Title Network Co
Foreclosures 4 Cash Inc -- Indiana Title Network Co
The Bank Of New York Mellon $108,000 None Available
Oliver Mattise Y -- Northwest In Title Svcs Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Kirkwood Vicki L $245,373
Previous Owner Dougherty Samantha R $188,977
Previous Owner Foreclosures 4 Cash Inc $138,000
Previous Owner Oliver Mattise Y $148,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/07/2018 11/07/18 Sold $249,900 0.0% $79 / Sq Ft
10/06/2018 10/06/18 Pending -- -- --
09/06/2018 09/06/18 For Sale $249,900 +35.1% $79 / Sq Ft
11/25/2014 11/25/14 Sold $185,000 0.0% $82 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/30/2014 10/30/14 Pending -- -- --
08/03/2014 08/03/14 For Sale $185,000 +66.7% $82 / Sq Ft
05/28/2014 05/28/14 Sold $111,000 0.0% $35 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/25/2014 04/25/14 Pending -- -- --
04/15/2014 04/15/14 For Sale $111,000 -- $35 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,266 $249,900 $45,400 $204,500
2024 $5,855 $249,900 $45,400 $204,500
2023 $2,376 $249,900 $45,400 $204,500
2022 $2,486 $249,900 $45,400 $204,500
2021 $2,486 $249,900 $45,400 $204,500
2020 $2,517 $253,000 $45,400 $207,600
2019 $3,142 $250,600 $44,500 $206,100
2018 $2,457 $187,400 $44,500 $142,900
2017 $2,445 $189,000 $44,500 $144,500
2016 $2,429 $189,700 $42,800 $146,900
2014 $1,963 $191,000 $42,000 $149,000
2013 $2,098 $194,500 $45,200 $149,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: GNR442219

Northwest Indiana Association of REALTORS®

APN: 45-12-28-103-012.000-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.