8540 Scholars Ln Laurel, MD 20723
Estimated Value: $925,000 - $1,292,000
Studio
6
Baths
4,626
Sq Ft
$248/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 8540 Scholars Ln, Laurel, MD 20723 and is currently estimated at $1,146,005, approximately $247 per square foot. 8540 Scholars Ln is a home located in Howard County with nearby schools including Fulton Elementary School, Lime Kiln Middle School, and Reservoir High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 5, 2008
Sold by
Jamestown L & Ing Lc
Bought by
Tolia Ashish and Tolia Jallika
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$687,884
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 22, 2008
Sold by
Jamestown L & Ing Lc
Bought by
Tolia Ashish and Tolia Jallika
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$687,884
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Tolia Ashish | $859,856 | -- | |
| Tolia Ashish | $859,856 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Tolia Ashish | $687,884 | |
| Closed | Tolia Ashish | $687,884 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,409 | $1,042,300 | $216,500 | $825,800 |
| 2024 | $14,409 | $984,000 | $0 | $0 |
| 2023 | $13,571 | $925,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2022 | $12,879 | $867,400 | $216,500 | $650,900 |
| 2021 | $6,697 | $844,767 | $0 | $0 |
| 2020 | $12,228 | $822,133 | $0 | $0 |
| 2019 | $11,903 | $799,500 | $220,500 | $579,000 |
| 2018 | $11,268 | $792,567 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $11,133 | $799,500 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | -- | $778,700 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | -- | $761,967 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $745,233 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map