NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8547 Armstrong Rd Prattsburgh, NY 14873

Estimated Value: $96,000 - $138,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
890 Sq Ft
$130/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 28, 2014

Last sale price $45,000 $51 Per Sq Ft

Est. 157% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $721 / mo

374 Days on Market

Highlights

  • River Access
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Porch
  • Open Patio

About This Home

As of May 2014

Year-round rustic homestead that began as a hunter's cabin in 1950 then surrounded by a newer (1986) homestead that sleeps 7 happy hunters. Was used year-round by a previous owner, with a kerosene furnace in the kitchen. Now also has thru-the wall A/C unit & propane wall furnace. 3rd BR plumbed for laundry and older stacking W/D will convey. Selling AS-IS with all contents, including full freezer and mower. Triangular shaped lot bordered by a creek. Large cement-floored garage/workshop + 16x10 shed. Outhouse for the naturalists. 2 miles from Keuka Lake & close to Urbana State Forest!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Kazules

Listing by Keuka Lake & Land Realty Penn Yan License #40KA1005219 Listed on: 04/19/2013

Last Buyer's Agent

Carol Kazules

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,247

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 30,492 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 275x260
  • Home fronts a stream

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Cabin
  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Block Foundation
  • Wood Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 890 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted In Outer Wall Opening
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Wall Furnace
  • Vented Exhaust Fan
  • Well
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 023.00-0001-015.0000000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,247

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

0.7 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: NONE
  • Directions: From Hammondsport, 10 miles up west side of Keuka Lake on Rt 54A, left onto Armstrong Rd 2 miles to property on right.
  • Architectural Style: Cabin, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Window Treatments
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Master Plan Zoning: res
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Free-Standing Range, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Range Hood, Washer
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.7
  • Waterfront Features: River Access, Stream
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block, Pillar/Post/Pier
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Wall Unit(s)
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Other, See Remarks, Wall Furnace
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Well

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hammondsport

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 023.00-0001-015.0000000
  • Lot Dimensions: 275X260
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1247.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 19, 2013
Closed on
May 22, 2014
List Price
$64,900
Sold Price
$45,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$19,900
-30.66%
Current Estimated Value
$115,500

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$70,500
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.20%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Westerfield Wiley E $45,000 Katie A. Martens-Henderson
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/28/2014 05/28/14 Sold $45,000 -30.7% $51 / Sq Ft
04/28/2014 04/28/14 Pending -- -- --
04/19/2013 04/19/13 For Sale $64,900 -- $73 / Sq Ft
Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,259 $76,600 $15,000 $61,600
2024 $1,249 $76,600 $15,000 $61,600
2023 $1,246 $76,600 $15,000 $61,600
2022 $1,370 $76,600 $15,000 $61,600
2021 $1,426 $70,300 $13,300 $57,000
2020 $1,387 $70,300 $13,300 $57,000
2019 $2,154 $70,300 $13,300 $57,000
2018 $2,154 $70,300 $13,300 $57,000
2017 $1,342 $67,800 $9,700 $58,100
2016 $1,335 $67,800 $9,700 $58,100
2015 -- $67,800 $9,700 $58,100
2014 -- $67,800 $9,700 $58,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

See All Agents

Map

Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: EC232225

APN: 466200-023-000-0001-015-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.