RENTED DEC 15, 2025

856 Dover St Boca Raton, FL 33487

Estimated Value: $2,148,000 - $2,838,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,623 Sq Ft
$1,477/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 15, 2013

Last sale price $679,000 $418 Per Sq Ft

Est. 253% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $14,872 / mo

Highlights

  • Property has ocean access
  • Intracoastal View
  • Waterfront
  • Boca Raton Community Middle School Rated A-
  • Private Pool
  • Wood Flooring

About This Home

As of December 2025

Welcome to your newly renovated coastal retreat in the coveted Bel Marra community of Boca Raton.This light-filled, single-story waterfront home has been completely reimagined from top to bottom, featuring an all-new kitchen, floors, bathrooms, and more — offering a truly turnkey experience. With 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and a 2-car garage, the residence strikes a perfect balance between effortless elegance and everyday comfort. Pocket sliding doors blur the lines between indoor and outdoor living, inviting in beautiful natural light and showcasing sweeping views of the pool and wide canal.
Boaters will appreciate 85 feet of water-frontage just three lots off the point, granting easy ocean access with no fixed bridges. Inside, the spacious, updated family room and open-concept Kitchen overlooks the water, setting the stage for memorable gatherings and serene relaxation. Thoughtful upgrades include a tasteful blend of porcelain tile, natural wood accents, beautiful, oversized stone island, & putting green as well as abundant storage throughout the home and within the pristine garage. Located within an excellent school district and just a golf cart ride away from the best of Boca Raton & Delray Beach's shopping, dining, and beaches, this home is a rare opportunity to embrace the ultimate South Florida lifestyle.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Olive Belcher

Lang Realty/BR License #363620 Listed on: 04/29/2025

Lang Realty/BR

Co-Listed By

Brittany Belcher

Lang Realty/BR License #3313510

Last Renter's Agent

Diego Certuche

United Realty Group, Inc License #3282180

United Realty Group, Inc

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • Waterfront
  • North Facing Home
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • Garage Door Opener

Property Views

  • Intracoastal
  • Pool

Interior Spaces

  • 1,623 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Closet Cabinetry
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 4/29/25
  • Assessor Parcel Number 06434704040040200

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Cable TV, Electricity, Insurance, Sewer, Water
  • Available Date: 2025-04-29
  • Pet Deposit: 500.0

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential Lease
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1969
  • DelayedMarketingYN: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Closet Cabinetry, Main Level Primary, Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Entry Location: Entry Level Living Area Y
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
  • Living Area: 1623.0
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Outdoor Living Area
  • View: Intercoastal, Pool
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers Automatic, < 1/4 Acre
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Ocean Access, Seawall
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Direction Faces: North
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Glass Enclosed, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener

• Senior Community: No
  • Pets Allowed: No Pet Restrictions, Pet Fee, Yes

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 06434704040040200
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Mobile Dim Units: Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 21, 2017
Closed on
Jul 17, 2017
Sold Price
$4,500
Current Estimated Value
$2,397,181

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,392,681

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 4, 2012
Closed on
Mar 15, 2013
List Price
$849,000
Sold Price
$679,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$170,000
-20.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.04%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 1997
Sold by
Joseph H Stetson Tr and Carol Ann Stetson Tr
Bought by
Stetson Joseph H and Stetson Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
8.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 15, 1993

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gl Twins Properties Llc -- Attorney
Sergi Louis $679,000 Columbia Title Services Inc
Stetson Joseph H $100 --
Stetson Joseph H -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Stetson Joseph H $175,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/15/2025 12/15/25 Rented $8,400 0.0% --
11/02/2025 11/02/25 Price Changed $8,400 -11.6% $5 / Sq Ft
10/04/2025 10/04/25 Off Market $9,500 -- --
10/03/2025 10/03/25 Price Changed $9,500 0.0% $6 / Sq Ft
10/03/2025 10/03/25 For Rent $9,500 -9.5% --
05/26/2025 05/26/25 Price Changed $10,500 -4.5% $6 / Sq Ft
04/29/2025 04/29/25 For Rent $11,000 +120.0% --
08/05/2019 08/05/19 Rented -- -- --
07/10/2019 07/10/19 For Rent $4,999 -3.9% --
07/10/2019 07/10/19 Rented -- -- --
07/30/2017 07/30/17 Rented -- -- --
06/30/2017 06/30/17 Under Contract -- -- --
04/21/2017 04/21/17 For Rent $5,200 0.0% --
03/15/2013 03/15/13 Sold $679,000 -20.0% $418 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/13/2013 02/13/13 Pending -- -- --
10/05/2012 10/05/12 For Sale $849,000 -- $523 / Sq Ft
Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $25,060 $1,326,139 -- --
2024 $25,060 $1,205,581 -- --
2023 $23,424 $1,095,983 $1,660,561 $97,417
2022 $21,383 $996,348 $0 $0
2021 $16,678 $905,771 $807,500 $98,271
2020 $16,810 $913,274 $840,000 $73,274
2019 $18,207 $966,184 $896,000 $70,184
2018 $15,809 $872,905 $815,632 $57,273
2017 $14,613 $793,292 $728,243 $65,049
2016 $14,727 $748,582 $0 $0
2015 $13,503 $680,529 $0 $0
2014 $12,275 $618,663 $0 $0

Map

Source: BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

MLS Number: R11085667

BeachesMLS (Greater Fort Lauderdale)

APN: 06-43-47-04-04-004-0200

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.