NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $382,000 - $414,869

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,326 Sq Ft
$304/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2025

Last sale price $410,000 $309 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,216 / mo

44 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Play Pool
  • Solar Power System
  • No HOA
  • Andersen Junior High School Rated A-
  • 0.18 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch

About This Home

As of August 2025

Just one mile from vibrant downtown Chandler, this beautifully updated 3-bedroom, 2-bath home blends timeless charm with contemporary comfort. Set on an oversized lot in a welcoming, close-knit neighborhood, the property boasts a sparkling pool, covered patio, and an oversized backyard perfect for Arizona living. Inside, enjoy the natural light streaming through large windows, complemented by neutral paint, and beautiful luxury vinyl plank flooring. The stylish kitchen features durable counters, white cabinets, and a breakfast bar—ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. With leased solar panels for incredibly low utility bills and a washer and dryer included, this is a true gem that offers comfort, efficiency, and an unbeatable location.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

George Laughton

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA579470000 Listed on: 06/16/2025

My Home Group Real Estate

Co-Listed By

Mindy Smith

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA705659000

Last Buyer's Agent

Amanda Iantaffi

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix License #SA644911000

Keller Williams Realty Phoenix

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $781

Year Built

  • Built in 1961

Lot Details

  • 7,971 Sq Ft Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 1,326 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms

Outdoor Features

  • Play Pool
  • Covered Patio or Porch

Schools

  • Hartford Sylvia Encinas Elementary School

• Association fees include no fees
  • Thunderbird Park Plat 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 121
  • Assessor Parcel Number 302-72-078

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$781

Year Built

Built in 1961

Lot Details

7,971 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: ALMA SCHOOL & RAY
  • Legal Info Range: 5E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1961
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.18
  • Co List Office Mls Id: myhg06
  • Co List Office Phone: 623-242-9459
  • Subdivision Name: THUNDERBIRD PARK PLAT 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 309.2

• Appliances: Electric Cooktop
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1326.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • Community Features:Near Bus Stop: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Alley, Gravel/Stone Front, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Features: Play Pool
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 1.0
  • Carport Spaces: 1.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Hartford Sylvia Encinas Elementary
  • High School: Chandler High School
  • Junior High Dist: Chandler Unified District #80
  • Middle Or Junior School: John M Andersen Jr High School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7971.0
  • Parcel #: 302-72-078

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 781.0
  • Tax Book Number: 302.00
  • Tax Lot: 121
  • Tax Map Number: 72.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 1, 2026
Sold by
Whalen and Whalen Sheena
Bought by
Whalen Matthew
Current Estimated Value
$402,717

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$425,888
Outstanding Balance
$425,888
Interest Rate
6.38%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$23,171

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 16, 2025
Closed on
Aug 18, 2025
List Price
$415,000
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,000
-1.2%
Views
144

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.53%
Original Mortgage
$418,815
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 22, 2014
Sold by
Ou Vutana
Bought by
Ou Vutana and Ou Virginia

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$110,000
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 28, 2011
Sold by
Calloway Lori A
Bought by
Ou Vutana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$77,972
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 22, 2001
Sold by
Calloway Max and Calloway Roberta
Bought by
Calloway Lori A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
7.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2000
Sold by
Kirkeby Kevin L and Kirkeby William I
Bought by
Calloway Lori A and Calloway Max

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$102,842
Interest Rate
8.18%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 28, 1997
Sold by
Kirkeby Kathy
Bought by
Kirkeby Kevin L and Kirkby William L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 6, 1997
Sold by
Telles Michael D
Bought by
Martinez Samuel C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$64,800
Interest Rate
7.46%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Whalen Matthew -- Navi Title Agency
Whalen Matthew $410,000 Security Title Agency
Ou Vutana -- None Available
Ou Vutana $80,000 First American Title Ins Co
Calloway Lori A -- American Title Insurance
Calloway Lori A $103,000 Capital Title Agency
Kirkeby Kevin L -- Fidelity Title
Kirkeby Kevin L $90,900 Fidelity Title
Martinez Samuel C $52,000 Nations Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Whalen Matthew $425,888
Previous Owner Whalen Matthew $418,815
Previous Owner Ou Vutana $110,000
Previous Owner Ou Vutana $77,972
Previous Owner Calloway Lori A $104,000
Previous Owner Calloway Lori A $102,842
Previous Owner Martinez Samuel C $64,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Sold $410,000 0.0% $309 / Sq Ft
07/30/2025 07/30/25 Pending -- -- --
07/23/2025 07/23/25 Price Changed $410,000 -1.2% $309 / Sq Ft
06/16/2025 06/16/25 For Sale $415,000 -- $313 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $791 $10,159 -- --
2024 $764 $9,676 -- --
2023 $764 $30,180 $6,030 $24,150
2022 $738 $21,410 $4,280 $17,130
2021 $773 $20,320 $4,060 $16,260
2020 $770 $18,710 $3,740 $14,970
2019 $740 $16,820 $3,360 $13,460
2018 $717 $14,620 $2,920 $11,700
2017 $668 $13,660 $2,730 $10,930
2016 $644 $12,250 $2,450 $9,800
2015 $624 $10,750 $2,150 $8,600
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6880747

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 302-72-078

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.