NOT LISTED FOR SALE

856 Valley Ave Glen Ellyn, IL 60137

Estimated Value: $497,207 - $582,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,290 Sq Ft
$424/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 7, 2015

Last sale price $288,500 $224 Per Sq Ft

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,632 / mo

192 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ranch Style House
  • Wood Flooring
  • Attached Garage
  • Benjamin Franklin Elementary School Rated A-
  • Stainless Steel Appliances
  • Breakfast Bar

About This Home

As of April 2015

Great 3 BR brick ranch with a brand new Kitchen! Refinished hardwoods, fresh chic paint, new fixtures - new carpet in basement-new concrete patio and walk way. Full, partially finished basement with full bath. New land grading in the rear yard-WOW Surrounded by 1Mill+ homes. Nice quiet street. Ben Franklin school. Owner is IL licensed real estate broker.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Patricia Murray

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago License #471007121 Listed on: 08/11/2014

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Chicago

Last Buyer's Agent

Tracy Driscoll

Platinum Partners Realtors License #475152645

Platinum Partners Realtors

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • 1954

Lot Details

  • 7,841

Finished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Year Built

1954

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): Yes
  • Age: 51-60 Years
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Number Interior Fireplaces: 1
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Total Full or Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Style Of House: Ranch
  • Type Detached: 1 Story
  • Estimated Year Built: 1954
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Year Built: 1954

Interior Features

  • Interior Property Features: Hardwood Floors, 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Full Bath
  • Number Of Rooms: 6
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 23X13, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Appliances: Oven/Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, All Stainless Steel Kitchen Appliances
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement: Finished
  • Basement Bathrooms: Yes
  • Bedrooms All Levels: 3
  • Above Grade Bedrooms: 3
  • Kitchen Type: Dimensions: 16X12, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Kitchen Type: Eating Area-Table Space
  • Additional Rooms: No additional rooms
  • Master Bedroom: Dimensions: 13X11, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: Main Level
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12X10, On Level: Main Level, Flooring: Hardwood
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 1290
  • Dining Room Type: Combined w/ LivRm
  • Family Room: Dimensions: 24X13, On Level: Basement, Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete
  • Lot Size: Less Than .25 Acre
  • Exterior Building Type: Brick
  • Roof Type: Asphalt/Glass (Shingles)

Garage/Parking

  • Number of Cars: 1
  • Parking: Garage
  • Garage Type: Attached
  • Garage Details: Garage Door Opener(s), Transmitter(s)
  • Garage On Site: Yes
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: 41

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 56X137
  • Parcel Identification Number: 0513108018

Tax Info

  • Taxes: 6553.38

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2017
Sold by
Hides Justin R and Hides Stephanie J
Bought by
Bondari Alesha Banafshae and Chuddy Stephen Darrell
Current Estimated Value
$547,052

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$297,500
Outstanding Balance
$245,831
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$301,221

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 11, 2014
Closed on
Apr 7, 2015
List Price
$359,900
Sold Price
$288,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$71,400
-19.84%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.93%
Original Mortgage
$274,075
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 15, 2002
Sold by
Finlon Daniel and Finlon Cynthia P
Bought by
Murray Patricia G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$245,700
Interest Rate
6.29%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 29, 1994
Sold by
Parker Lawrence A and Parker Betty J
Bought by
Finlon Daniel P and Finlon Cynthia P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$136,800
Interest Rate
6.87%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Bondari Alesha Banafshae $327,500 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Hides Justin R $288,500 C T I C
Murray Patricia G $273,000 First American Title
Finlon Daniel P $144,000 Attorneys Natl Title Network
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Bondari Alesha Banafshae $297,500
Previous Owner Hides Justin R $274,075
Previous Owner Murray Patricia G $245,700
Previous Owner Finlon Daniel P $136,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/07/2015 04/07/15 Sold $288,500 -3.8% $224 / Sq Ft
02/19/2015 02/19/15 Pending -- -- --
12/19/2014 12/19/14 Price Changed $300,000 -6.2% $233 / Sq Ft
10/27/2014 10/27/14 Price Changed $319,900 -3.0% $248 / Sq Ft
10/03/2014 10/03/14 Price Changed $329,900 -5.7% $256 / Sq Ft
08/21/2014 08/21/14 Price Changed $349,900 -2.8% $271 / Sq Ft
08/11/2014 08/11/14 For Sale $359,900 -- $279 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2024 $8,578 $128,075 $33,591 $94,484
2023 $8,181 $117,890 $30,920 $86,970
2022 $7,893 $111,420 $29,220 $82,200
2021 $7,588 $108,780 $28,530 $80,250
2020 $7,436 $107,760 $28,260 $79,500
2019 $7,266 $104,910 $27,510 $77,400
2018 $7,404 $105,980 $25,920 $80,060
2017 $7,743 $102,070 $24,960 $77,110
2016 $7,860 $97,990 $23,960 $74,030
2015 $7,859 $93,490 $22,860 $70,630
2014 $6,733 $77,190 $19,400 $57,790
2013 $6,553 $77,420 $19,460 $57,960
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: MRD08698419

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 05-13-108-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.