858 Courtyard Dr Newton, NC 28658
Estimated Value: $268,308 - $358,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,403
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 858 Courtyard Dr, Newton, NC 28658 and is currently estimated at $314,827, approximately $224 per square foot. 858 Courtyard Dr is a home located in Catawba County with nearby schools including South Newton Elementary School, Newton-Conover Middle School, and Newton-Conover High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 21, 2016
Sold by
Walker Katheryn M
Bought by
Walker Katheryn M and Jenkins Kristina Walker
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$115,000
Outstanding Balance
$56,239
Interest Rate
3.94%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$258,588
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2007
Sold by
Sells Ricky L and Sells Loretta J
Bought by
Wiggs John Patrick
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$119,200
Interest Rate
6.3%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 1999
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Walker Katheryn M | -- | None Available | |
| Wiggs John Patrick | $149,000 | None Available | |
| -- | $123,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Walker Katheryn M | $115,000 | |
| Closed | Wiggs John Patrick | $119,200 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,020 | $238,100 | $15,300 | $222,800 |
| 2024 | $2,020 | $238,100 | $15,300 | $222,800 |
| 2023 | $2,020 | $238,100 | $15,300 | $222,800 |
| 2022 | $1,744 | $156,400 | $15,300 | $141,100 |
| 2021 | $1,744 | $156,400 | $15,300 | $141,100 |
| 2020 | $1,744 | $156,400 | $15,300 | $141,100 |
| 2019 | $1,744 | $156,400 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,406 | $135,100 | $15,400 | $119,700 |
| 2017 | $1,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $1,506 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $1,467 | $135,080 | $15,400 | $119,680 |
| 2014 | $1,467 | $145,200 | $19,500 | $125,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map