NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8583 Michago Montague, MI 49437

Estimated Value: $260,387 - $569,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,450 Sq Ft
$296/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 5, 2020

Last sale price $263,675 $182 Per Sq Ft

Est. 63% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,689 / mo

216 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2020

Comfortable four seasons home. Warm solid cedar walls with a huge deck. Summer fun or summer rental with access to 400 feet of beautiful Lake Michigan Beach. A Great room with views of beautiful sunsets and endless water. Cathedral ceiling with a large fire place and heatilator. Updated kitchen with eat in counter and updated 1-1/2 baths. Three bedrooms on the main floor and a large loft upstairs that accommodates three large beds. Home will sleep 12 comfortably. Property has a private well and septic and may be used all year round. The kitchen is large enough for a washer, dryer and dish washer. Newly roofed in Aug of 2018. One car garage with .59 acres combined on two adjoining parcels. Perfect location for swimming, boating, bonfires on the beach, fishing, and horseback riding. Close to golfing, marina's, Silver Lake Sand Dunes and Michigan Adventures Park.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sandi Morningstar

Coldwell Banker Woodland Schmidt Whitehall License #6501339831 Listed on: 05/14/2019

Coldwell Banker Woodland Schmidt Whitehall

Last Buyer's Agent

Andrea Crossman

Coldwell Banker Woodland Schmidt License #6506043931

Coldwell Banker Woodland Schmidt

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,894

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • 25,700 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 121.5 x 206.25
  • Shrub

HOA Fees

  • $28 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Unpaved Driveway

Home Design

  • Chalet
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,450 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms | 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,894

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.59 Acres

HOA Fees

$28 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Chalet
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1969
  • ResoPropertyType: Residential
  • Location Property Info:Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • OfficeContract Info:List PriceSqFt2: 193.1
  • General Property Info:New Construction2: No
  • General Property Info:Lot Dimensions: 121.5 X 206.25
  • General Property Info:Waterfront3: No
  • General Property Info:Basement: No
  • General Property Info:Total Fin SqFt All Levels: 1450.0
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Laundry: Yes
  • Tax Info:Annual Property Tax: 1894.0
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: Yes
  • Roofing:Composition: Yes
  • Heat Source:Propane: Yes
  • Sewer:Septic System: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Appliances Refrigerators: Yes
  • Landscape:ShrubsHedges: Yes
  • General Property Info:Total Fireplaces: 1.0
  • Driveway:Unpaved: Yes
  • Windows:Insulated Windows: Yes
  • General Property Info:Fireplace: Yes
  • Utilities Attached:Telephone Line: Yes
  • Heat Type:Hot Water: Yes
  • Appliances Microwave: Yes
  • Substructure:Crawl Space: Yes
  • General Property Info:SqFt Above Grade: 1450.0
  • General Property Info Garage YN: Yes
  • Flooring:Ceramic Floor: Yes
  • Architectural Style Chalet: Yes
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • LivingArea: 1450.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows
  • General Property Info:Stories2: 2.0
  • Appliances:Oven: Yes
  • Fireplace:Living: Yes
  • Kitchen Features:Snack Bar: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Wood Siding
  • List Price: 280000.0
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Porch(es)
  • Roof: Composition
  • Water Body Name: Lake Michigan
  • Waterfront Features: Lake
  • Waterfront: No
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No
  • Exterior Material:Wood Siding: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Porch(es): Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features:Deck(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Detached
  • Parking Features:Detached2: Yes
  • General Property Info:Garage Spaces: 1.0

• Association Amenities: Beach Area
  • Association Fee: 340.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • ResoAssociationFeeFrequency: Annually

Association/Amenities

  • Association Info:Approx Assoc Fee2: 340.0
  • Water Fea Amenities:Deeded Access: Yes
  • Association Info:Assoc Fee Payable: Annually
  • Water Fea Amenities:View: Yes
  • Water Fea Amenities:Shared Frontage: Yes
  • Water Fea Amenities:Assoc Access: Yes
  • Assoc Amenities:Beach Area: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Other, Trash

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.59
  • Lot Size Area: 0.59
  • Lot Dimensions: 121.5 X 206.25
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 25700.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1894.0
  • Tax Year: 2018

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2025
Sold by
Vanheest Thomas D and Vanheest Barbara A
Bought by
Barbara A Vanheest And Thomas D Vanheest Trus and Vanheest
Current Estimated Value
$428,597

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 14, 2019
Closed on
Feb 4, 2020
Sold by
Finn Jeanne L
Bought by
Vanheest Thomas D and Vanheest Barbara A
Seller's Agent
Sandi Morningstar
Coldwell Banker Woodland Schmidt Whitehall
Buyer's Agent
Andrea Crossman
Coldwell Banker Woodland Schmidt
List Price
$300,000
Sold Price
$263,675
Premium/Discount to List
-$36,325
-12.11%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.02%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 2, 2017

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barbara A Vanheest And Thomas D Vanheest Trus -- None Listed On Document
Vanheest Thomas D $263,675 Chicago Title Of Mi Inc
Finn Rodney J -- Attorney
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/05/2020 02/05/20 Sold $263,675 -12.1% $182 / Sq Ft
12/16/2019 12/16/19 Pending -- -- --
05/14/2019 05/14/19 For Sale $300,000 -- $207 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,106 $79,300 $79,300 $0
2024 $922 $93,800 $93,800 $0
2023 $3,671 $91,500 $91,500 $0
2022 $3,671 $71,300 $0 $0
2021 $3,997 $77,200 $77,200 $0
2020 $1,529 $98,400 $98,400 $0
2019 $1,518 $91,100 $0 $0
2018 $1,414 $86,500 $0 $0
2017 $1,414 $85,300 $0 $0
2016 -- $81,100 $0 $0
2013 -- $78,800 $0 $0

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 19020390

MichRIC

APN: 016-351-048-00

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.