Seller's Agent in 2025
Lacey Wheeler
Red 1 Realty
(614) 530-7617
53 in this area
496 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $474,000 - $499,428
Charming, updated, and ideally located—welcome to 859 Gladden Road in the heart of Grandview! This 3-bedroom, 2-full-bath home blends classic character with thoughtful modern updates and is truly move-in ready.
Nestled in one of Columbus's most desirable neighborhoods, you'll enjoy the feel of small-town living with city conveniences just minutes away. Walk to parks, the city pool, grocery stores, and local restaurants—or reach Downtown Columbus and OSU in just minutes.
Inside, the home features a flexible floor plan with a first-floor bedroom and full bath, plus a bonus room perfect for a home office or playroom. Both bathrooms were completely renovated in 2024 with high-end finishes including natural slate floors, subway tile on the lower level, and ceramic tile upstairs. The kitchen showcases new butcher block countertops, a ceramic tile floor, and a new microwave.
Additional updates include fresh paint throughout, updated lighting, new carpet upstairs, and several replaced windows—creating a bright, welcoming atmosphere. Step outside to enjoy a spacious front porch ideal for relaxing or entertaining, and a beautifully landscaped backyard complete with raised garden beds and terraced planting areas—a true gardener's dream, and plenty of space to spare for adding a garage!
Don't miss your opportunity to own this stylish and functional home in an unbeatable Grandview location!
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Red 1 Realty License #2014000586 Listed on: 07/28/2025
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Galvin Alexander | $465,000 | Search2close | |
| Mead Daniel P | $175,000 | None Available | |
| Lyons Robert W | $93,500 | -- | |
| -- | $57,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Galvin Alexander | $441,750 | |
| Previous Owner | Mead Daniel P | $140,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Lyons Robert W | $88,800 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/27/2025 08/27/25 | Sold | $465,000 | +1.1% | $333 / Sq Ft |
| 07/28/2025 07/28/25 | For Sale | $459,900 | -- | $330 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,766 | $133,150 | $57,650 | $75,500 |
| 2024 | $7,766 | $133,150 | $57,650 | $75,500 |
| 2023 | $6,803 | $133,140 | $57,645 | $75,495 |
| 2022 | $6,554 | $109,240 | $36,650 | $72,590 |
| 2021 | $6,136 | $109,240 | $36,650 | $72,590 |
| 2020 | $6,111 | $109,240 | $36,650 | $72,590 |
| 2019 | $5,852 | $92,580 | $36,650 | $55,930 |
| 2018 | $5,075 | $92,580 | $36,650 | $55,930 |
| 2017 | $5,456 | $92,580 | $36,650 | $55,930 |
| 2016 | $4,323 | $62,800 | $24,330 | $38,470 |
| 2015 | $4,323 | $62,800 | $24,330 | $38,470 |
| 2014 | $4,337 | $62,800 | $24,330 | $38,470 |
| 2013 | $1,905 | $57,085 | $22,120 | $34,965 |
Seller's Agent in 2025
Lacey Wheeler
Red 1 Realty
(614) 530-7617
53 in this area
496 Total Sales
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2025
Audra Wheeler
Red 1 Realty
(614) 530-7911
31 in this area
202 Total Sales
Buyer's Agent in 2025
Brittany Stockdale
The Brokerage House
(614) 302-0030
15 in this area
57 Total Sales
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS
MLS Number: 225028059
APN: 030-001106
Ask me questions while you tour the home.