86 Bates St Mendon, MA 01756
Estimated Value: $491,932 - $669,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,182
Sq Ft
$479/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 86 Bates St, Mendon, MA 01756 and is currently estimated at $566,483, approximately $479 per square foot. 86 Bates St is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Nipmuc Regional High School, Bethany Christian Academy, and Mendon Mennonite School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 8, 2026
Sold by
Maurice Daniel Est and Maurice
Bought by
Maurice Susan
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 15, 1997
Sold by
Tm Construction Co
Bought by
Maurice Daniel
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$40,000
Interest Rate
7.48%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 1997
Sold by
Sanderson Phyllis
Bought by
Tm Construction Co
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$118,000
Interest Rate
8.09%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Maurice Susan | -- | -- | |
| Maurice Daniel | $157,500 | -- | |
| Tm Construction Co | $45,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Tm Construction Co | $40,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tm Construction Co | $70,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Tm Construction Co | $118,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,228 | $465,100 | $166,700 | $298,400 |
| 2024 | $6,163 | $449,500 | $160,300 | $289,200 |
| 2023 | $6,100 | $417,800 | $143,000 | $274,800 |
| 2022 | $5,854 | $379,900 | $143,000 | $236,900 |
| 2021 | $5,720 | $340,700 | $138,700 | $202,000 |
| 2020 | $5,556 | $331,700 | $132,900 | $198,800 |
| 2019 | $5,164 | $308,500 | $123,400 | $185,100 |
| 2018 | $4,757 | $280,500 | $123,400 | $157,100 |
| 2017 | $4,672 | $263,200 | $123,400 | $139,800 |
| 2016 | $4,563 | $264,500 | $125,100 | $139,400 |
| 2015 | $4,068 | $254,100 | $125,100 | $129,000 |
| 2014 | $3,983 | $248,600 | $127,000 | $121,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map