NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $612,667 - $783,000

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,759 Sq Ft
$390/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 27, 2021

Last sale price $530,000 $301 Per Sq Ft

Est. 33% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,199 / mo

53 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Marina
  • Marble Flooring
  • Corner Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Attic
  • 1-minute walk to Tom Duffy Playground

About This Home

As of October 2021

Modernized and immaculate 1930s colonial in the highly desirable Oak Hill section of Pawtucket. This 4 bed, 1.5 bath home was renovated in 2015/2016 and features innumerable updates. You're first welcomed by a three-season porch that leads to an open living/dining room. There is ample natural light and hardwoods throughout this airy home. The gorgeous eat-in kitchen offers modern amenities from stainless steel appliances such as a Blue Star range to Silestone and butcher block countertops, garbage disposal, and marble backsplash. The home boasts recessed and designer light fixtures, Bali window treatments, as well as a comfortable den wired for surround sound. The stylish bathroom includes an expanded subway tile shower, marble floor, and Kohler fixtures.

This corner property is well-manicured, with mature landscaping and a variety of perennials. The oversized yard will easily double as an entertainment space. The large driveway leads to a detached, two-car garage with newer roof. Just a stone's throw from the East Side, Blackstone Boulevard, and Hope Village. A wonderful opportunity which will not last!

OPEN HOUSE BY APPT ONLY Saturday 8/7 and Sunday 8/8 from 12pm-2pm.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephanie Markoff Cohen

Residential Properties Ltd. License #RES.0035769 Listed on: 08/04/2021

Residential Properties Ltd.

Last Buyer's Agent

Lisa Goulet

RI Real Estate Services License #RES.0033092

RI Real Estate Services

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,632

Year Built

  • Built in 1930

Lot Details

  • 6,183 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Corner Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation
  • Plaster

Interior Spaces

  • 1,759 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Interior Basement Entry

Utilities

  • No Cooling
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • 200+ Amp Service
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Additional Features

  • Outbuilding
  • Property near a hospital

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 846
  • Assessor Parcel Number 86FOWLERAVPAWT

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,632

Year Built

Built in 1930

Lot Details

6,183 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1419
  • Subdivision Name: Oakhill
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1759.0
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1930
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Full, Interior Entry, Unfinished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Marble, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: Attic, Tub Shower, Cable TV
  • Living Area: 1759.0
  • Dining Room Type: Bathroom, Laundry, Storage Room, Utility Room
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Thermal Windows
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: PublicRecords

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot
  • Construction Type: Drywall, Plaster, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Paved Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Other Structures: Outbuilding

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage
  • Total Parking Spaces: 8.0

Utilities

  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling: None, 1 Unit
  • Cooling Y N: No
  • Heating: Gas, Hot Water
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Electric: 200+ Amp Service, Circuit Breakers
  • Sewer: Connected
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Connected

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Highway Access, Marina, Near Hospital, Near Schools, Public Transportation, Recreation Area, Shopping, Tennis Court(s)
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6183.0
  • Parcel #: 86FOWLERAVPAWT
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5632.0
  • Tax Lot: 846
  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 4, 2021
Closed on
Oct 27, 2021
Sold by
Capron Susan F and Capron Paul R
Bought by
Halko-Sheehan Andrew and Macdonald Lauren
Seller's Agent
Stephanie Markoff Cohen
Residential Properties Ltd.
Buyer's Agent
Lisa Goulet
RI Real Estate Services
List Price
$529,000
Sold Price
$530,000
Premium/Discount to List
$1,000
0.19%
Current Estimated Value
$705,399

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$175,399
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.88%
Original Mortgage
$477,000
Outstanding Balance
$431,186
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$255,481

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 13, 2018
Sold by
Mullan Marie E
Bought by
Capron Susan F and Capron Paul R

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2017
Sold by
Ausura Christopher and Ausura Holly
Bought by
Mullan Marie

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2014
Closed on
Oct 7, 2014
List Price
$239,900
Sold Price
$234,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$5,900
-2.46%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.73%
Original Mortgage
$187,200
Interest Rate
4.11%

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Halko-Sheehan Andrew $530,000 None Available
Capron Susan F -- --
Mullan Marie $355,000 --
Ausura Christopher $234,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Halko-Sheehan Andrew $477,000
Previous Owner Ausura Christopher $187,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/27/2021 10/27/21 Sold $530,000 +0.2% $301 / Sq Ft
09/27/2021 09/27/21 Pending -- -- --
08/04/2021 08/04/21 For Sale $529,000 +126.1% $301 / Sq Ft
10/07/2014 10/07/14 Sold $234,000 -2.5% $133 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/07/2014 09/07/14 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2014 07/31/14 For Sale $239,900 -- $136 / Sq Ft
Source: State-Wide MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,192 $394,800 $153,400 $241,400
2024 $4,872 $394,800 $153,400 $241,400
2023 $4,731 $279,300 $113,600 $165,700
2022 $4,631 $279,300 $113,600 $165,700
2021 $4,631 $279,300 $113,600 $165,700
2020 $5,632 $269,600 $144,600 $125,000
2019 $5,632 $269,600 $144,600 $125,000
2018 $5,427 $269,600 $144,600 $125,000
2017 $5,307 $233,600 $114,200 $119,400
2016 $5,114 $233,600 $114,200 $119,400
2015 $5,114 $233,600 $114,200 $119,400
2014 $5,276 $228,800 $146,400 $82,400

Source: State-Wide MLS

MLS Number: 1289997

State-Wide MLS

APN: PAWT-000066-000000-000846

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.