86 Sherman St Springfield, MA 01109
McKnight NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $203,000 - $279,000
6
Beds
2
Baths
1,926
Sq Ft
$127/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 86 Sherman St, Springfield, MA 01109 and is currently estimated at $245,383, approximately $127 per square foot. 86 Sherman St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Rebecca M Johnson School, Van Sickle Academy, and High School Of Commerce.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 14, 2011
Sold by
Awosika Beverly
Bought by
Springfield City Of
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 1997
Sold by
Mason Rlty Inv Corp
Bought by
Awosika Beverly
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$30,381
Interest Rate
7.31%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 17, 1995
Sold by
Jones Roy L and Price Carol
Bought by
Mason Rlty Mgmt Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 2, 1992
Sold by
Price Carol and Raschi Gloria
Bought by
Jones Roy L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$57,000
Interest Rate
8.22%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Springfield City Of | $1,221 | -- | |
| Awosika Beverly | $31,000 | -- | |
| Mason Rlty Mgmt Corp | $30,000 | -- | |
| Jones Roy L | $63,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Jones Roy L | $32,202 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Roy L | $30,381 | |
| Previous Owner | Jones Roy L | $57,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,128 | $135,700 | $27,300 | $108,400 |
| 2024 | $1,942 | $120,900 | $25,500 | $95,400 |
| 2023 | $1,961 | $115,000 | $24,300 | $90,700 |
| 2022 | $1,986 | $105,500 | $22,100 | $83,400 |
| 2021 | $1,752 | $92,700 | $20,100 | $72,600 |
| 2020 | $1,816 | $93,000 | $20,100 | $72,900 |
| 2019 | $1,295 | $65,800 | $17,100 | $48,700 |
| 2018 | $1,482 | $75,300 | $17,100 | $58,200 |
| 2017 | $1,526 | $77,600 | $16,100 | $61,500 |
| 2016 | $1,543 | $78,500 | $16,100 | $62,400 |
| 2015 | $2,042 | $103,800 | $16,100 | $87,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map