NOT LISTED FOR SALE

86 Terrace Rd Clarksville, VA 23927

Estimated Value: $73,000 - $351,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,812 Sq Ft
$90/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2025

Last sale price $75,000 $27 Per Sq Ft

Est. 237% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,415 / mo

31 Days on Market

About This Home

As of October 2025

#72180-Lake life awaits. Waterfront property available in Merifield Acres. This property is made up of 3 parcels at the end of Terrace Rd, giving plenty of opportunity for recreation, seclusion and privacy. The existing home is in a state of disrepair and most likely needs to be removed, which would give you a clean slate to build the lake home of your dreams!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Michael Davis

United Country Virginia Realty Brokerage Phone: 4343742011 Listed on: 09/15/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Michael Davis

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1960

Lot Details

  • 3.09 Acre Lot
  • Waterfront
  • Property is zoned R1

Interior Spaces

  • 2,812 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Fireplace
  • Entrance Foyer
  • Crawl Space

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 8791, 8792, 8793

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1960

Lot Details

3.09 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 3.09
  • Water Body Name: Kerr Lake
  • Subdivision Name: Merifield Acres
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2812
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • New Construction: No
  • Structure Type: Site Built
  • Year Built: 1960
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Attribution Contact: 4343742011
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Other Water Heater (See Remarks), Other-See Remarks
  • Has Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Basement YN: No
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: Other-See Remarks
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Other-See Remarks
  • Interior Amenities: Other-See Remarks, Entrance Foyer
  • Living Area: 2812
  • Living Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Dining Room Dining Room Level: First

Exterior Features

  • View: Scenic, Secluded, Waterfront, Woodlands
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Lake Privileges
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: Wood Composite Siding
  • Exterior Features: Other-See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Porch
  • Roof: Metal

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Parking Features: No Garage, No Carport

Utilities

  • Security: Surveillance Cameras: Unknown

Schools

  • Elementary School: Clarksville Elementary
  • High School: Mecklenburg County
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mecklenburg County Middle School

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 134600.4
  • Parcel #: 8791, 8792, 8793
  • Zoning: R1

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 15, 2025
Closed on
Oct 6, 2025
Sold by
Pace Jamie B and Farley Jennifer S
Bought by
Boswell William Derek and Boswell Ingrid Burgess
Seller's Agent
Michael Davis
United Country Virginia Realty
Buyer's Agent
Michael Davis
United Country Virginia Realty
List Price
$75,000
Sold Price
$75,000
Views
16
Current Estimated Value
$252,436

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$177,436
Avg. Annual Appreciation
773.44%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Boswell William Derek $75,000 Investors Title Insurance
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Sold $75,000 0.0% $27 / Sq Ft
09/15/2025 09/15/25 For Sale $75,000 -- $27 / Sq Ft
Source: Southern Piedmont Land & Lake Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $811 $225,200 $84,000 $141,200
2024 $811 $225,200 $84,000 $141,200
2023 $710 $177,500 $66,000 $111,500
2022 $710 $177,500 $66,000 $111,500
2021 $606 $144,200 $50,000 $94,200
2020 $606 $144,200 $50,000 $94,200
2019 $761 $181,300 $82,000 $99,300
2018 $761 $181,300 $82,000 $99,300
2017 $778 $185,300 $86,000 $99,300
2016 $778 $185,300 $86,000 $99,300
2015 -- $190,100 $86,000 $104,100
2013 -- $214,100 $110,000 $104,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 71442

APN: 8793

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.