8607 Ellesmere Way Bristow, VA 20136
Estimated payment $3,430/month
Highlights
- Colonial Architecture
- Clubhouse
- Wood Flooring
- Gainesville Middle School Rated A-
- Recreation Room
- 2-minute walk to Sheffield Manor Basketball Courts
About This Home
More space, more flexibility, and big ticket items already done, this Sheffield Manor townhome checks the boxes first-time buyers actually care about.
The kitchen features white cabinetry, a tile backsplash, and a full stainless steel appliance suite including a French door refrigerator, gas range, built-in microwave, and dishwasher. It opens to the dining area and flows out to a private rear deck, your first outdoor space to call your own.
Upstairs, three bedrooms include a primary suite with a double vanity, soaking tub, and separate glass-enclosed shower. Two full baths on the upper level means no sharing.
The fully finished lower level gives you something most townhomes in this price range can’t , a fourth bedroom, a gas fireplace, a flexible bonus room perfect for a home office or gym, and walkout access to the outside. This level alone is worth the price of admission for remote workers or growing families.
What’s already done: Brand new roof December 2025. Stainless appliances. Well-maintained HVAC. One-car garage plus driveway parking.
Sheffield Manor HOA covers the pool, tennis courts, basketball courts, and clubhouse, just $120/month. Quick access to I-66 and Rt. 234. Stop losing out to other buyers. This one is ready now.
Listing Agent
(703) 891-4520 fred@springhillres.com Spring Hill Real Estate, LLC. Brokerage Phone: 7038914520 Listed on: 03/28/2026
Co-Listing Agent
(703) 891-4520 fred@springhillres.com Spring Hill Real Estate, LLC. Brokerage Phone: 7038914520 License #5020690
Townhouse Details
Home Type
- Townhome
Est. Annual Taxes
- $4,946
Year Built
- Built in 2002
Lot Details
- 1,642 Sq Ft Lot
HOA Fees
- $120 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- 1 Driveway Space
Interior Spaces
- Property has 3 Levels
- 1 Fireplace
Listing and Financial Details
- Tax Lot 10
- Assessor Parcel Number 7596-04-5139
Community Details
Overview
- Association fees include common area maintenance, management, pool(s), snow removal, trash
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,648 | $504,400 | $146,800 | $357,600 |
| 2024 | $4,648 | $467,400 | $139,900 | $327,500 |
| 2023 | $4,363 | $419,300 | $120,000 | $299,300 |
| 2022 | $4,351 | $392,900 | $114,800 | $278,100 |
| 2021 | $4,327 | $353,600 | $92,000 | $261,600 |
| 2020 | $5,031 | $324,600 | $82,800 | $241,800 |
| 2019 | $4,867 | $314,000 | $80,300 | $233,700 |
| 2018 | $3,592 | $297,500 | $76,500 | $221,000 |
| 2017 | $3,645 | $294,400 | $76,500 | $217,900 |
| 2016 | $3,445 | $280,500 | $72,600 | $207,900 |
| 2015 | $3,336 | $281,600 | $72,600 | $209,000 |
| 2014 | $3,336 | $265,700 | $69,100 | $196,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/18/2026 04/18/26 | Price Changed | $542,900 | -1.3% | $253 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | Price Changed | $549,900 | -15.4% | $256 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/28/2026 03/28/26 | For Sale | $649,900 | +28.7% | $302 / Sq Ft | |
| 12/01/2023 12/01/23 | Sold | $505,000 | +1.0% | $235 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 11/07/2023 11/07/23 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 11/03/2023 11/03/23 | For Sale | $499,900 | +44.2% | $233 / Sq Ft | |
| 02/12/2019 02/12/19 | Sold | $346,698 | +2.0% | $161 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/12/2019 01/12/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 01/09/2019 01/09/19 | Price Changed | $339,900 | 0.0% | $158 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/09/2019 01/09/19 | For Sale | $339,900 | -2.9% | $158 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/07/2019 01/07/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/06/2018 12/06/18 | For Sale | $350,000 | -- | $163 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $505,000 | Old Republic National Title In | |
| Warranty Deed | $346,698 | Attorney | |
| Warranty Deed | $331,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $238,404 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $479,750 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $336,297 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $264,800 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $214,550 | New Conventional |
About the Listing Agent
CRE Investment Analyst & Acquisitions Specialist
Nishes Bhattarai brings a rare blend of strategic negotiation, client-first service, and analytical precision to every commercial real estate opportunity. His ability to merge data-driven underwriting with creative deal-making makes him an invaluable asset to investors and partners alike. Before entering commercial real estate, Nishes led high-performing sales teams at Verizon Wireless, sharpening his expertise in communication, marketing, and
Nishes' Other Listings
Source: Bright MLS
MLS Number: VAPW2115408
APN: 7596-04-5139
- 12316 Malvern Way
- 12302 Darton Woods Loop