861 Benson St Hartwell, GA 30643
Estimated payment $1,046/month
About This Home
Great Opportunity! This 2-bedroom, 1-bath home is currently income-producing and has tons of potential. With its prime location and layout, it could potentially be rezoned to commercial use (subject to zoning and approvals). Whether you're looking for steady rental income or that first starter home, this property offers flexibility and possibilities.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,020
Year Built
- Built in 1950
Lot Details
- 14,375 Sq Ft Lot
Home Design
- Ranch Style House
- Composition Roof
- Aluminum Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1,064 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 2 Main Level Bedrooms
- 1 Full Bathroom
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $978 | $46,592 | $8,800 | $37,792 |
| 2024 | $1,153 | $47,748 | $8,800 | $38,948 |
| 2023 | $1,076 | $41,519 | $8,800 | $32,719 |
| 2022 | $632 | $37,940 | $8,800 | $29,140 |
| 2021 | $586 | $35,256 | $8,800 | $26,456 |
| 2020 | $422 | $21,768 | $8,800 | $12,968 |
| 2019 | $415 | $21,250 | $8,800 | $12,450 |
| 2018 | $430 | $21,724 | $8,800 | $12,924 |
| 2017 | $429 | $21,576 | $8,800 | $12,776 |
| 2016 | $449 | $21,876 | $8,800 | $13,076 |
| 2015 | $427 | $21,932 | $8,800 | $13,132 |
| 2014 | $432 | $21,773 | $8,800 | $12,973 |
| 2013 | -- | $30,747 | $17,250 | $13,497 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 08/29/2025 08/29/25 | Price Changed | $180,000 | -2.7% | $169 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/30/2025 06/30/25 | For Sale | $185,000 | +208.3% | $174 / Sq Ft | |
| 06/14/2012 06/14/12 | Sold | $60,000 | 0.0% | $56 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/15/2012 05/15/12 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/01/2012 02/01/12 | For Sale | $60,000 | -- | $56 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $79,000 | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | -- | |
| Warranty Deed | $25,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $25,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | $61,224 | New Conventional |
Source: Georgia MLS
MLS Number: 10555327
APN: I70I-056
- 875 Benson St
- 810 Benson St
- 868 Fairview Ave
- 32 Hart Terrace
- 49 Fairview Station
- 0 Fairview Station Unit 10710393
- 60 Kelsey Dr
- 0 Locust St Unit LOTS 6-10
- 252 Benson St
- 41 Somerset Ct
- 112 Franklin East St W
- 43 Bell St
- 90 David St
- 8A Forest Creek Cir
- 0 Slaton Ave Unit 10687652
- 338 Liberty Hill Rd
- 651 S Jackson St
- 34 Depot St Unit 21
- 34 Depot St Unit 24
- 34 Depot St Unit 23
- 135 Fairview Ave
- 34 Depot St Unit 11
- 95 N Jackson St Unit 4
- 186 Maret St
- 125 Cayuga St
- 935 Powderbag Creek Rd
- 2587 Memorial Rd
- 2585 Bowersville Hwy
- 115 Lyla Ln
- 88 Lyla Ln
- 114 Lyla Ln
- 94 Lyla Ln