861 Nectar Rd Venice, FL 34293
South Venice NeighborhoodEstimated payment $3,700/month
Highlights
- Popular Property
- Wood Flooring
- Great Room
- Taylor Ranch Elementary School Rated A-
- Main Floor Primary Bedroom
- Stone Countertops
About This Home
Welcome to 861 Nectar Rd—an exceptional Key West–style elevated residence offering luxury, versatility, and income-producing potential in highly desirable South Venice. Encompassing approximately 2,900 square feet, this 4-bedroom, 3.5-bath home is thoughtfully designed for both refined living and maximum flexibility. A private-entry first-floor in-law suite with wet bar and full bath creates an ideal setup for short-term rental income, guest quarters, or multi-generational living. The main living level showcases rich oak flooring, an open-concept design, and a beautifully appointed kitchen featuring custom wood cabinetry, quartz countertops, and stainless-steel appliances. The primary suite is conveniently located on this level, while the expansive wraparound porch delivers the ultimate indoor-outdoor Florida lifestyle experience. The upper level offers additional value with a loft/media space, two bedrooms, and a full bath—perfect for accommodating guests or maximizing rental occupancy. Designed with both lifestyle and functionality in mind, the oversized two-car garage includes a hurricane-rated glass smart garage door, custom steel Diebold workshop, LED lighting, and a dedicated A/C system with humidity control. An extended driveway provides ample space for boats, RVs, or multiple vehicles. Significant upgrades include a newer roof (2018), water heater (2022), two A/C units (2023 & 2024), and NEW exterior painting just completed—including the decks—ensuring a turnkey, move-in or rent-ready opportunity. Ideally located with no HOA restrictions, just minutes from the South Venice Beach Ferry (private beach and boat launch access), historic downtown Venice, Englewood Beach, Wellen Park, and the Atlanta Braves spring training facility. An outstanding opportunity for investors or second-home buyers—this property is perfectly positioned for Airbnb or short-term rental success, offering strong income potential in a prime coastal market.
Listing Agent
COLDWELL BANKER REALTY Brokerage Phone: 941-366-8070 License #3369650 Listed on: 04/20/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $5,434
Year Built
- Built in 1990
Lot Details
- 8,000 Sq Ft Lot
- South Facing Home
- Vinyl Fence
- Irrigation Equipment
- Property is zoned RSF3
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
Home Design
- Tri-Level Property
- Slab Foundation
- Shingle Roof
- HardiePlank Type
- Pile Dwellings
Interior Spaces
- 2,383 Sq Ft Home
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- Thermostat
- 1 Water Well
- Electric Water Heater
- Water Softener
- 1 Septic Tank
- Visit Down Payment Resource Website
- Tax Lot 2250
- Assessor Parcel Number 0459140078
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,434 | $390,900 | $59,200 | $331,700 |
| 2024 | $6,522 | $400,600 | $68,400 | $332,200 |
| 2023 | $6,522 | $495,500 | $59,600 | $435,900 |
| 2022 | $4,448 | $348,000 | $55,200 | $292,800 |
| 2021 | $3,900 | $271,000 | $30,400 | $240,600 |
| 2020 | $3,612 | $243,000 | $29,200 | $213,800 |
| 2019 | $3,646 | $249,100 | $33,600 | $215,500 |
| 2018 | $3,167 | $213,800 | $30,800 | $183,000 |
| 2017 | $3,025 | $195,536 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $2,315 | $188,800 | $18,400 | $170,400 |
| 2015 | $2,207 | $161,600 | $13,600 | $148,000 |
| 2014 | $2,341 | $133,159 | $0 | $0 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | For Rent | $3,400 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 04/20/2026 04/20/26 | For Sale | $600,000 | -17.8% | $252 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/05/2022 08/05/22 | Sold | $730,000 | -3.9% | $252 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 06/04/2022 06/04/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/01/2022 06/01/22 | For Sale | $759,900 | +4.1% | $262 / Sq Ft | |
| 05/25/2022 05/25/22 | Off Market | $730,000 | -- | -- | |
| 04/30/2022 04/30/22 | Price Changed | $759,900 | -1.9% | $262 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/12/2022 04/12/22 | Price Changed | $775,000 | -3.1% | $267 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/26/2022 03/26/22 | Price Changed | $799,999 | -3.6% | $276 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/16/2022 03/16/22 | For Sale | $829,900 | 0.0% | $286 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/05/2022 03/05/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/25/2022 02/25/22 | For Sale | $829,900 | -- | $286 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Personal Reps Deed | $730,000 | Sunbelt Title | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Title Bay Title Company | |
| Deed | $140,100 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $572,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $126,090 | No Value Available |
About the Listing Agent
I'm an expert real estate agent with COLDWELL BANKER REALTY, specializing in Sarasota, Manatee and Charlotte Counties, providing home-buyers and sellers with professional, responsive and attentive real estate services. Want an agent who'll really listen to what you want in a home? Need an agent who knows how to effectively market your home so it sells? Give me a call! I'm eager to help and would love to talk to you.
Top 1% of all agents nationwide
#45 for Florida’s Top 100,
Danielle's Other Listings
Source: Stellar MLS
MLS Number: A4690670
APN: 0459-14-0078
- 901 Ponderosa Rd
- 875 Ponderosa Rd
- 972 Ponderosa Rd