NOT LISTED FOR SALE

8612 Wintergreen Ct Unit 306 Odenton, MD 21113

Estimated Value: $394,000 - $425,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,600 Sq Ft
1,612 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 23, 2024

Last sale price $410,000 $256 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,988 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Fitness Center
  • Clubhouse
  • Community Pool
  • Active Adult
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2024

Welcome to 8612 Wintergreen Ct, Unit 306, an elegant 2-bedroom, 2-bathroom condo in the highly desirable 55+ community of Gathering at Forest Glen, nestled in the heart of Piney Orchard. This prime location offers the convenience of being within walking distance to the community center, complete with a gym and pool. As you step inside, you’ll be greeted by a spacious and open living area bathed in natural light, creating a warm and inviting atmosphere. The expansive kitchen is a chef's dream, featuring stainless steel appliances, a gas stove, and stunning granite countertops. The private balcony is the perfect spot to enjoy peaceful mornings with a cup of coffee or to unwind in the evenings. The primary suite serves as a tranquil retreat, offering a generous walk-in closet and an en-suite bathroom. A second bedroom provides versatile space, ideal for guests or a home office. This condo also includes the convenience of an attached garage for easy access and additional storage. Additionally, a separate deeded storage unit, conveniently located across from the garage, offers extra space to keep your belongings secure and organized. Set within a vibrant community designed for active adults and located just minutes from major commuting routes, shopping, dining, and recreational opportunities, this home truly offers it all. Don’t miss the opportunity to make this exceptional property your own—schedule your private showing today.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Trudie Colvin

(410) 721-0103 khylah.settle@cbmove.com Coldwell Banker Realty License #657292 Listed on: 09/14/2024

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Donna Harris

(410) 823-0033 realtor@cummingsrealtors.com Cummings & Co. Realtors License #666541

Cummings & Co. Realtors

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,884

Year Built

  • Built in 2012

Lot Details

  • 1,612

HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Traditional Architecture
  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,600 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Accessible Home Design

  • Accessible Elevator Installed

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Natural Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 306
  • Assessor Parcel Number 020457190235246

Community Details

Overview

  • Active Adult
  • Association fees include common area maintenance, exterior building maintenance, health club, lawn maintenance, management, snow removal
  • Active Adult | Residents must be 55 or older
  • The Gatherings At Forest Glen HOA
  • Low-Rise Community
  • 8606/8612 Wintergreen Condomimium Inc Condos

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,884

Year Built

Built in 2012

Lot Details

1,612 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$527 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Unit/Flat/Apartment
  • Unit Building Type: Garden 1 - 4 Floors
  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Accessibility Features: Elevator
  • Ownership: Condominium
  • Historic: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main
  • Expected On Market: 9/15/2024 12:00:00 AM
  • Year Built: 2012
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Washer Dryer Hookups YN: Yes
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Entry Floor: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Levels Count: 1
  • Basement: No
  • Total Sq Ft: 1600
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1600
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 252.81
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1600
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Refuse: 298.00
  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Ceiling Fan(s), Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Natural Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Natural Gas
  • Sewer/Septic System: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fees: 661.50
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Condo Co-Op Association: Yes
  • Condo Co-Op Fee: 472.30
  • Condo Co-Op Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Condo Co-Op Name: 8606/8612 Wintergreen Condomimium Inc
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Amenities: Club House, Exercise Room, Game Room, Pool - Outdoor, Billiard Room
  • HOA Condo Co-Op Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance, Ext Bldg Maint, Health Club, Lawn Maintenance, Management, Snow Removal
  • HOA Name: THE GATHERINGS AT FOREST GLEN
  • HOA: Yes
  • Senior Community Age Requirement: 55
  • Senior Community: Yes

Schools

  • School District Source: Listing Agent

Lot Info

  • Zoning: R15
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Ground Rent Exists: No
  • Pets Allowed: No
  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3884.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 020457190235246
  • Tax Lot: 306
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ANNE ARUNDEL COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 14, 2024
Closed on
Oct 23, 2024
List Price
$404,500
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,500
1.36%
Views
165
Current Estimated Value
$407,086

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$2,914
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.46%
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Outstanding Balance
$168,203
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$238,883

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 13, 2020
Closed on
Jan 22, 2021
Sold by
Lewis Elliot and Estate Of Thomas Edwin Kramer
List Price
$165,000
Sold Price
$296,800
Premium/Discount to List
$131,800
79.88%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.00%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 10, 2016
Sold by
Kramer Thomas Edwin
Bought by
Kramer Thomas Edwin

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 4, 2015
Sold by
Regina Waltraud
Bought by
Regina Waltraud

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 31, 2013
Sold by
Beazer Homes Corp
Bought by
Regina Waltraud and Kramer Thomas Edwin

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Moody Jesse Milton $410,000 Cc Title
Moody Jesse Milton $410,000 Cc Title
Colvin Michael $296,800 Homeland Title & Escrow Ltd
Kramer Thomas Edwin -- Attorney
Regina Waltraud -- None Available
Regina Waltraud $291,455 Real Estate Title & Escrow L
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Moody Jesse Milton $170,000
Closed Moody Jesse Milton $170,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/23/2024 10/23/24 Sold $410,000 +1.4% $256 / Sq Ft
09/16/2024 09/16/24 Pending -- -- --
09/14/2024 09/14/24 For Sale $404,500 +36.3% $253 / Sq Ft
01/22/2021 01/22/21 Sold $296,800 +79.9% $186 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
12/08/2020 12/08/20 Pending -- -- --
11/13/2020 11/13/20 For Sale $165,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,480 $328,000 $164,000 $164,000
2024 $3,480 $320,000 $0 $0

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDAA2093486

Bright MLS

APN: 04-571-90235246

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.