862 Main St Danville, VA 24541
Estimated Value: $482,000 - $564,000
7
Beds
6
Baths
5,882
Sq Ft
$87/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 862 Main St, Danville, VA 24541 and is currently estimated at $512,494, approximately $87 per square foot. 862 Main St is a home located in Danville City with nearby schools including Sacred Heart Catholic School, Epiphany Episcopal School, and White Oak School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 14, 2025
Sold by
Parrish Margaret
Bought by
Belles Thomas and Minosh Carla
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2011
Sold by
Fannie Mae
Bought by
Parrish Margaret
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
4.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 28, 2010
Sold by
Prof Foreclosure Corp Of Va
Bought by
Federal National Mortgage Association
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Belles Thomas | $525,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Parrish Margaret | $262,500 | -- | |
| Federal National Mortgage Association | $313,870 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Federal National Mortgage Association | $210,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,933 | $353,400 | $23,900 | $329,500 |
| 2024 | $2,933 | $353,400 | $23,900 | $329,500 |
| 2023 | $2,908 | $346,200 | $23,900 | $322,300 |
| 2022 | $2,908 | $346,200 | $23,900 | $322,300 |
| 2021 | $2,948 | $350,900 | $23,900 | $327,000 |
| 2020 | $2,948 | $350,900 | $23,900 | $327,000 |
| 2019 | $2,847 | $338,900 | $23,900 | $315,000 |
| 2018 | $2,711 | $338,900 | $23,900 | $315,000 |
| 2017 | $2,786 | $348,300 | $23,900 | $324,400 |
| 2016 | $2,543 | $348,300 | $23,900 | $324,400 |
| 2015 | $2,623 | $359,300 | $23,900 | $335,400 |
| 2014 | $2,623 | $359,300 | $23,900 | $335,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map