NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $898,000 - $1,064,726

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,376 Sq Ft
$415/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2019

Last sale price $500,000 $210 Per Sq Ft

Est. 97% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,433 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Mountain View
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Navajo Elementary School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

About This Home

As of October 2019

RARE ONE OF A KIND PARK SCOTTSDALE HOME ~ TERRACE FLOOR PLAN WITH A RARE BUILDER UPGRADE STORAGE ROOM UNDER THE HOUSE ~ LOCATED AT THE BACK OF A GREAT CUL DE SAC STREET ~ HUGE LOT OVER 12,000SF ~ 4 BEDROOMS, 2.5 BATHROOMS AND 2,376SF ~ TWO FIREPLACES ~ WOOD BURNING FIREPLACE IN LIVING ROOM AND GAS FIREPLACE IN MASTER BEDROOM ~ MANY KEY UPDATES COMPLETED ~ ELECTRICAL PANEL UPGRADED TO 400AMP PANEL WITH 250 SUB PANEL IN GARAGE AND A CONDUIT UNDERGROUND TO ADD A WORKSHOP OR ADDED GUEST SPACE IN BACK YARD ~ ELECTRICAL WIRE TO HOME IS BURIED UNDER GROUND - NO OVERHEAD ELECTRICAL WIRE AT THIS HOME ~ SUPPLY LINE PLUMBING TO HOME UPGRADED TO 1'' PIPE ~ REINFORCED CENTER LEVEL (RAISED) FLOORING ~ NEW ROOF 2019 ~ NEW HOT WATER HEATER 2019 ~ NEWER TRANE AIR CONDITIONING UNIT ~ DUAL PANE WINDOWS LAUNDRY CHUTE FROM UPSTAIRS MASTER BATHROOM AND HALLWAY GOES DOWN TO THE LAUNDRY ROOM ~ LARGE GARAGE FOR LOTS OF STORAGE WITH SEPARATE DOOR TO BACK YARD ~ HUGE BACKYARD WITH SPACE FOR ANYTHING IMAGINABLE ~ GREAT SOIL FOR A GARDEN ~ YARD WATERING SYSTEM ~ TALLER HEIGHT FENCE FOR MORE PRIVATE YARD ~ VIEWS OF THE MCDOWELLS FROM THE UPSTAIRS BEDROOMS AND GREAT VIEWS OF CAMELBACK FROM THE FRONT OF THE HOUSE ~ LOCATION IS PERFECT WITH QUICK ACCESS TO ALL SCOTTSDALE HAS TO OFFER ~ WALK TO THE CANAL A COUPLE BLOCKS AWAY ~ SALT RIVER FIELDS IS A QUICK DRIVE OR A GREAT BIKE RIDE AWAY ~ DOWNTOWN SCOTTSDALE IS MINUTES AWAY ~ GET TO THE 101 FREEWAY IN A COUPLE MINUTES TO GET ANYWHERE IN TOWN ~ PRIME LOCATION WITHIN THE SUBDIVISION ~ NORTH OF MCDONALD ~ A HOME THIS GREAT DOES NOT COME ALONG OFTEN!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristin L. Graziano

Locality Real Estate License #SA540018000 Listed on: 09/13/2019

Co-Listed By

Kerrianne Dewaters

Plush Arizona Living License #SA652473000

Last Buyer's Agent

Nickie Verdugo

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA664418000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,865

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 12,623 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Desert faces the back of the property
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Direct Access Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior

Interior Spaces

  • 2,376 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Skylights
  • Gas Fireplace
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2.5 Bathrooms

• Built by HALLCRAFT HOMES
  • Park Scottsdale 8 Subdivision, Terrace Floorplan

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 1173
  • Assessor Parcel Number 174-10-338

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,865

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

0.29 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: MCDONALD DR AND 86TH STREET
  • Legal Info Range: 4E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Basement: Y
  • Updated Heating or Cooling Units: Full
  • Updated Plumbing: Partial
  • Updated Wiring: Partial
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Tax Year: 2018
  • Master Model: TERRACE
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.29
  • Co List Office Mls Id: cril20
  • Co List Office Phone: 480-229-6569
  • Subdivision Name: PARK SCOTTSDALE 8
  • Architectural Style: Other
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 210.43
  • Dining Area:Breakfast Bar: Yes
  • Windows:Dual Pane: Yes
  • Technology:Cable TV Avail: Yes
  • Construction Brick: Yes
  • Cooling:Central Air: Yes
  • Water Source City Water: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Family Rm: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Gas Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplace Features Fireplace Master Bdr: Yes

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace Features: 2 Fireplace, Family Room, Master Bedroom, Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Upstairs, Breakfast Bar, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 2376.0
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Skylight(s), Dual Pane
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Family Room: Yes
  • Basement Description:Finished2: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Playground, Screened in Patio(s), Storage, Built-in Barbecue
  • Lot Features: Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Alley, Desert Back, Cul-De-Sac, Grass Front, Grass Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Painted, Block, Brick
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction:Block: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Built-in BBQ: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Childrens Play Area: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Storage: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Screened in Patio(s): Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Direct Access, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: N
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:No Fees: Yes

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Pueblo Elementary School
  • High School: Saguaro High School
  • Junior High Dist: Scottsdale Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Mohave Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 12623.0
  • Parcel #: 174-10-338

Building Info

  • Builder Name: HALLCRAFT HOMES

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1865.0
  • Tax Book Number: 174.00
  • Tax Lot: 1173
  • Tax Map Number: 10.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 23, 2022
Sold by
Calkins Carlos Adan
Bought by
Calkins Carlos Adan and Carlos A Calkins Jr Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$985,682

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 13, 2019
Closed on
Oct 3, 2019
List Price
$499,900
Sold Price
$500,000
Premium/Discount to List
$100
0.02%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.88%
Original Mortgage
$484,350
Interest Rate
3.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 30, 2019
Sold by
Czar Richard and The Czar Family Living Trust
Bought by
Czar Richard

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 2013
Sold by
Czar Catherine
Bought by
Czar Catherine Victoria and The Czar Family Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$278,700
Interest Rate
3.28%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 11, 2007
Sold by
Czar Raymond James and Czar Catherine
Bought by
Czar Raymond James and The Czar Family Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$294,000
Interest Rate
6.11%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 4, 2006
Sold by
Czar Raymond J and Czar Catherine V
Bought by
Czar Raymond James and The Czar Family Living Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Calkins Carlos Adan -- None Listed On Document
Calkins Carlos Adan A $500,000 Great American Title Agency
Czar Richard -- None Available
Czar Catherine Victoria -- Title Source
Czar Catherine -- Title Source
Czar Raymond James -- First American Title Ins Co
Czar Raymond James -- First American Title Ins Co
Czar Raymond James -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Calkins Carlos Adan A $484,350
Previous Owner Czar Catherine $278,700
Previous Owner Czar Raymond James $294,000
Previous Owner Czar Raymond James $18,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
10/17/2019 10/17/19 Sold $500,000 0.0% $210 / Sq Ft
09/13/2019 09/13/19 For Sale $499,900 -- $210 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,057 $34,429 -- --
2024 $1,931 $32,790 -- --
2023 $1,931 $57,360 $11,470 $45,890
2022 $1,840 $43,460 $8,690 $34,770
2021 $1,995 $39,910 $7,980 $31,930
2020 $1,979 $37,030 $7,400 $29,630
2019 $1,919 $35,010 $7,000 $28,010
2018 $1,865 $32,610 $6,520 $26,090
2017 $1,760 $31,180 $6,230 $24,950
2016 $1,725 $28,580 $5,710 $22,870
2015 $1,657 $28,710 $5,740 $22,970
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 5978243

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 174-10-338

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.