$385,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026

863 White Tail Bend Manteno, IL 60950

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,681 Sq Ft
0.41 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$144 Per Sq Ft

2 on Market

About This Home

As of May 2026

Move in and start making memories in this beautiful South Creek home set on an oversized lot in Manteno! A welcoming front porch invites you inside to the well appointed floor plan. Host special meals in the formal dining room that flows seamlessly into the sunny kitchen with granite countertops, breakfast bar, large pantry closet, dinette area and direct access to the back patio. The open concept living room is the perfect place to gather, anchored by a timeless and cozy gas fireplace. A flexible office and convenient powder room complete the main level. Upstairs, unwind in the spacious primary suite with tray ceiling offering a private ensuite bath with double sink vanity, soaking tub, separate step-in shower, water closet and a large walk-in closet. Three additional generous bedrooms and a hall bath can also be found on the 2nd level. The full, unfinished basement provides abundant storage, laundry, and endless potential for future living space plus roughed-in plumbing for another full bath. Step outside to your own backyard retreat with a large concrete patio, overlooking the .41 acre fenced yard with 30 foot heated pool. Recent updates include a top end high efficiency furnace, tankless hot water heater, new pool heater, ceiling fans, a custom front entryway with storm door, and updated bathroom faucets and showers. Ideally located near shopping, restaurants, parks, schools and everything Manteno has to offer! Come see today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Melissa Kingsbury

Redfin Corporation Brokerage Phone: (224) 699-5002 License #475177202 Listed on: 02/13/2026

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Nick Oosting

Listing Leaders Northwest License #475178844

Listing Leaders Northwest

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,975

Year Built

  • Built in 2002

Lot Details

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Paved or Partially Paved Lot
  • Property is zoned SINGL

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,681 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 4 Potential Bedrooms

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Sump Pump
  • Stubbed For A Bathroom

Home Security

  • Storm Doors
  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors

Accessible Home Design

  • Doors are 36 inches wide or more

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,975

Year Built

Built in 2002

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Detached Single
  • Type Detached: 2 Stories
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: 2 Stories
  • Subdivision Name: South Creek
  • Year Built: 2002
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Disability Access and/or Equipped: No
  • General Information: Interstate Access
  • Rebuilt (Y/N): No
  • Rehab (Y/N): No
  • New Construction Y/N: No
  • Actual Status: Closed
  • SomePhotosVirtuallyStaged: Yes
  • Attribution Contact: (224) 699-5002
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Disposal
  • Basement: Unfinished, Bath/Stubbed, Full
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Door Features: ENERGY STAR Qualified Doors, Sliding Doors, Storm Door(s), 36" Minimum Entry Door
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Electric, Gas Log, Heatilator
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • LivingArea: 2681
  • Other Equipment: TV-Cable, CO Detectors, Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump
  • Room Type: Office
  • Window Features: Blinds, Drapes, Screens, Shades
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 2681
  • Bathroom Amenities: Whirlpool,Separate Shower,Double Sink
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Dining Room: Separate
  • Fireplace Location: Living Room
  • Total Sq Ft: 2681
  • Attic: Pull Down Stair,Unfinished
  • Flooring: Carpet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • OtherStructures: None
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch
  • Pool Features: Above Ground, In Ground
  • Roof: Asphalt
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers, Fuses
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Community Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
  • Master Association Fee: No
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Manteno Elementary School
  • High School: Manteno High School
  • Middle/Junior School: Manteno Middle School

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.41
  • Lot Dimensions: 17859.6
  • Zoning: SINGL
  • Rural (Y/N): N
  • Lot Size: .25-.49 Acre
  • Special Assessments: N
  • Zero Lot Line: No

Green Features

  • GreenEnergyEfficient: Water Heater

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 8
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8975
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Tax Exemptions: Homeowner

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 28, 2022
Closed on
Mar 7, 2022
Sold by
Schaeffer Christopher and Schaeffer Barbara
List Price
$310,000
Sold Price
$307,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,000
-0.97%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.81%
Original Mortgage
$301,439
Outstanding Balance
$278,326
Interest Rate
3.99%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$109,916

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $307,000 Homestar Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $301,439 FHA
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $385,000 0.0% $144 / Sq Ft
02/16/2026 02/16/26 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $385,000 +25.4% $144 / Sq Ft
03/08/2022 03/08/22 Sold $307,000 -1.0% $157 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/31/2022 01/31/22 Pending -- -- --
01/28/2022 01/28/22 For Sale $310,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,975 $115,389 $20,776 $94,613
2024 $8,975 $103,747 $18,509 $85,238
2023 $8,719 $95,190 $16,981 $78,209
2022 $8,083 $84,080 $15,333 $68,747
2021 $7,606 $80,785 $15,333 $65,452
2020 $7,465 $77,304 $14,923 $62,381
2019 $7,365 $75,889 $14,775 $61,114
2018 $6,947 $73,335 $14,557 $58,778
2017 $6,945 $71,505 $14,413 $57,092
2016 $6,739 $72,121 $14,413 $57,708
2015 $6,421 $69,992 $14,130 $55,862
2014 $5,863 $67,041 $13,921 $53,120
2013 -- $68,283 $14,062 $54,221
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12563041

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 03-02-21-302-045

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.