865 E Smithville Rd Bloomington, IN 47401
Estimated Value: $367,000 - $514,000
Highlights
- 4.13 Acre Lot
- Contemporary Architecture
- 2 Car Detached Garage
- Jackson Creek Middle School Rated A
- Living Room with Fireplace
- 1-Story Property
About This Home
As of May 2014This large home offers a grand front porch, a deck in the back. The interior of the home is very spacious. The grand room is impressive in size and view large windows and fireplace make this room the center of the house. Also a small loft area off the great room leads to a private balcony, with view of backyard. This home is one that must be seen. Its in the perfect setting for privacy and still close to highway access.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,085
Year Built
- Built in 1899
Lot Details
- 4.13 Acre Lot
Parking
- 2 Car Detached Garage
Home Design
- Contemporary Architecture
- Brick Exterior Construction
- Wood Siding
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
- Living Room with Fireplace
- Partially Finished Basement
- Block Basement Construction
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- 3 Full Bathrooms
Utilities
- Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
- Heating System Uses Gas
- Septic System
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 53-11-04-100-018.000-006
Ownership History
Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Purchase Details
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sterrett Michael | -- | None Available | |
| Shields Troy L | -- | None Available |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sterrett Michael | $271,373 | |
| Previous Owner | Shields Troy L | $65,000 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/13/2014 05/13/14 | Sold | $170,000 | -5.5% | $64 / Sq Ft |
| 03/08/2014 03/08/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 02/27/2014 02/27/14 | For Sale | $179,900 | -- | $68 / Sq Ft |
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,849 | $359,300 | $65,700 | $293,600 |
| 2024 | $2,849 | $350,300 | $54,800 | $295,500 |
| 2023 | $2,714 | $334,200 | $52,500 | $281,700 |
| 2022 | $2,417 | $301,000 | $52,500 | $248,500 |
| 2021 | $2,029 | $250,000 | $40,300 | $209,700 |
| 2020 | $1,927 | $230,400 | $32,300 | $198,100 |
| 2019 | $1,653 | $230,600 | $32,300 | $198,300 |
| 2018 | $1,697 | $233,600 | $32,300 | $201,300 |
| 2017 | $1,697 | $233,400 | $32,300 | $201,100 |
| 2016 | $1,658 | $232,400 | $32,300 | $200,100 |
| 2014 | $1,135 | $166,800 | $32,300 | $134,500 |
Map
Source: Indiana Regional MLS
MLS Number: 201404585
APN: 53-11-04-100-018.000-006
- 0 E Smithville Rd
- 101 E Smithville Rd
- 7530 S Strain Ridge Rd
- 7558 S Strain Ridge Rd
- 7174 S Strain Ridge Rd
- 7399 S Old State Road 37
- 845 E Alexis Way
- 2745 E Bernice Dr
- 1585 E Rayletown Rd
- 8115 S Strain Ridge Rd
- 5918 S Foxwood Ln
- 1901 E Lukes Ct
- 8414 S Anne Ave
- 3555 E Ramp Creek Rd
- 5569 S Fairfax Rd
- 5800 S Ornamental Dr
- 7084 S National Point Rd
- 2925 E Carowinds Ct
- 2111 S Sunday Dr
- 5797 S Ornamental Dr
- 803 E Smithville Rd
- 845 E Smithville Rd
- 801 E Smithville Rd
- 801 E Smithville Rd
- 1215 E Smithville Rd
- 789 E Smithville Rd
- 7215 S Zikes Rd
- 755 E Smithville Rd
- 7225 S Zikes Rd
- 765 E Smithville Rd
- 7229 S Zikes Rd
- 7220 S Zikes Rd
- 7245 S Zikes Rd
- 7230 S Zikes Rd
- 7255 S Zikes Rd
- 7240 S Zikes Rd
- 1300 E Smithville Rd
- 7265 S Zikes Rd
- 7250 S Zikes Rd
- 7260 S Zikes Rd
Ask me questions while you tour the home.