NOT LISTED FOR SALE

866 Cadosia Rd Hancock, NY 13783

Estimated Value: $206,104

8 Beds
4 Baths
3,500 Sq Ft
$59/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 14, 2025

Last sale price $185,000 $53 Per Sq Ft

Est. 11% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,455 / mo

1 Day on Market

About This Home

As of April 2025

Step back in time at this amazing 1856 colonial home affectionately known as The Cadosia Valley House. This home originally housed factory & railway workers, has served as a thriving hotel and summer home, & now houses four/2-bedroom apartments (one could possibly be a 3 bedroom). Step inside each unit, and you'll be greeted by a smoothly flowing interior designed for comfort and convenience. The exterior of this dwelling offers a blend of classical & modern architectural design. The home boasts some hardwood floors, native stone foundation, some replacement windows, a newer metal roof, a two-car garage, circular driveway, porches, & two septics. This property would be a great investment opportunity or private residence. High ceilings, and expansive windows offer plenty of room for the new owner to customize according to their lifestyle needs. This home stands as a testament to a refined lifestyle, offering a unique combination of comfort surrounded in a beautifully maintained park-like setting. An ideal dwelling for those looking to elevate their living experience in the charming environment of Cadosia, NY. Your dream lifestyle begins here.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Catherine VanMater

Listing by Keller Williams Upstate NY Properties Brokerage Phone: 607-435-8029 License #10301218505 Listed on: 10/11/2024

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $8,324

Year Built

  • Built in 1860

Lot Details

  • 1.56 Acre Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 193x388
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Quadruplex
  • Slab Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,500 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Window Treatments

Flooring

  • Wood
  • Carpet
  • Vinyl

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 8 Bedrooms
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Community Details

  • 4 Units

Listing and Financial Details

  • Rent includes gardener, snow removal, trash collection, water
  • Tax Lot 24
  • Assessor Parcel Number 123689-417-004-0001-024-000

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$8,324

Year Built

Built in 1860

Lot Details

1.56 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Multi Family
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, Other, See Remarks, Snow Removal, Trash Collection, Water
  • Year Built: 1860
  • Attribution Contact: 607-435-8029
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot
  • Directions: From Hancock turn left onto Cadosia Road. The home is up on the right side. No sign.
  • Architectural Style: Fourplex
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Window Treatments
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oil Water Heater, Propane Water Heater
  • Basement: Partial, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 8
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 1.56
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Deck, Patio, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony, Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Paved

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Baseboard, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Water Source: Well

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Hancock

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 123689-417-004-0001-024-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 193X388
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 67954.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 4
  • Number Of Units Total: 4
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 4

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 8324.0
  • Tax Lot: 24
  • Tax Other Annual Assessment Amount: 4162.0
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/14/2025 04/14/25 Sold $185,000 -17.8% $53 / Sq Ft
10/12/2024 10/12/24 Pending -- -- --
10/11/2024 10/11/24 For Sale $225,000 -- $64 / Sq Ft
Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,079 $18,000 $3,000 $15,000
2024 $4,149 $18,500 $3,000 $15,500
2023 $4,155 $18,500 $3,000 $15,500
2022 $4,025 $18,500 $3,000 $15,500
2021 $3,987 $18,500 $3,000 $15,500
2020 $3,590 $18,500 $3,000 $15,500
2019 $3,110 $18,500 $3,000 $15,500
2018 $3,110 $18,500 $3,000 $15,500
2017 $3,442 $18,500 $3,000 $15,500
2016 $1,895 $18,500 $3,000 $15,500
2015 -- $18,500 $3,000 $15,500
2014 -- $18,500 $3,000 $15,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: R1571523

Otsego-Delaware Board of REALTORS®

APN: 123689 417.4-1-24

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.